Novel Microscale Shape Memory Materials for Advanced Medical Applications Using Lead-Free Ferroelectrics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionOyama National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Imaizumi Fuminobu  小山工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 准教授 (10361205)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 熊谷 勇喜  豊田工業高等専門学校, 電気・電子システム工学科, 准教授 (40824496)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords強誘電体 / スパッタリング / BiFeO3 / 強誘電体材料
Outline of Research at the Start
人体への影響が少ないBiFeO3を成膜し、成膜後に酸素プラズマを用いて酸素ラジカルを照射しBFO膜を改質させ、これまでの電気特性を大幅に改善する。特にBFOの形状記憶特性である「復元するひずみ率」をこれまでのTi-Ni系材料に比べて上昇していることを確認し、医療分野等への応用を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the increasing use of Internet of Things in various domains, which has led to an increase in the number of sensors being installed, it is indispensable to develop environment friendly sensor modules. Correspondingly, we investigated the formation of BiFeO3 films as a lead-free ferroelectric material on DyScO3 substrate. Experiments were performed to analyze the film formation process via the sputtering method, followed by heat treatment. Consequently, a BiFeO3 film was formed with a single (110) orientation, and two types of bonds (FeO and Fe2O3) were observed. Additionally, no issues related to adhesion or peeling were found. Thus, the developed BiFeO3 film can be potentially used as a ferroelectric material in various devices.
Keywords Piezoelectric material, BiFeO3 thin film
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で作製したBiFeO3薄膜は強誘電体材料であり、これまで強誘電体は鉛を含む材料が多かったがBiFeO3は鉛を含まないため、環境にやさしい材料である。本研究では、薄膜のBiFeO3薄膜を形成することに成功し、強誘電性、圧電性について調べることができた。特に薄膜としての強誘電性や、電圧印加時の変形量についても調べることができた。将来の強誘電体デバイス、圧電デバイスとして非常に有効な材料であると考える。