Epitaxial growth of largely lattice-mismatched thin films on GaAs and its application to infrared photodetectors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
MANO Takaaki  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, 主幹研究員 (60391215)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords分子線エピタキシー / 赤外線検出器 / ガリウム砒素 / インジウム砒素 / 格子不整合 / 格子緩和 / 結晶成長 / ヘテロエピタキシャル成長
Outline of Research at the Start
赤外線検出器は、Society5.0の超スマート社会の「目」として機能する計測素子であり、高性能で低価格なものを民生用として広く普及させることが強く望まれている。本研究では、我々が独自に研究開発を進めてきたInAs超薄膜による特異な格子緩和機構を用いたATLAS法により、高In組成の格子緩和InGaAs疑似基板を安価なGaAs(111)A基板上に高品質かつ簡便に実現することを目指す。成長の最適化により、低貫通転位密度で高品質なInGaAsの成長技術を確立するとともに、その疑似基板上の赤外線検出器の試作・動作検証まで実施し、低価格と高性能を両立可能な独創的な技術を世界に向けて発信する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Towards the realization of low-cost, high quality infrared photodetectors, we have developed metamorphic growth of In(Ga)As on conventional GaAs substrates and investigated their potential application to photodetectors. We investigated the InAs growth on GaAs(111)A under various growth conditions. We optimized the growth and found the relationship between the threading dislocation density, X-ray diffraction rocking curve, and mobility. We have also developed a new type of infrared photodetectors in which metamorphic interface of InAs/GaAs(111)A plays an important role. The photodetectors exhibit low dark current properties at 77K due to the dislocation-free GaAs barrier. By illuminating infrared light, clear photocurrent signal was observed. After optimization of the device structures and the measurement systems, we succeeded in the infrared light detection at room temperature with a cutoff wavelength of 3um.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、環境センサーや監視カメラなどの必要性からその重要性がさらに増している赤外線検出器の高性能化や低価格化につながる可能性のある、ナローギャップ半導体を汎用半導体基板上に結晶成長する基盤的研究を進めたものである。格子不整合系の結晶成長という学術的観点では、結晶性の評価に関して多方面からの解析を行うことにより従来法の指針では十分ではないことが明らかとなった。また、特殊な界面構造に着目し、それを用いた新しいバンドエンジニアリングによる受光デバイスの可能性を実証した。これらの研究成果の技術的・学術的価値は高く、近未来社会で社会実装されるデバイスの開発に貢献できると考えられる。