Development of a Process for Discovery of New Superconductors by Combinatorial Chemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Iyo Akira  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 上級主任研究員 (50356523)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords新規超伝導物質探索 / 新規物質発見 / コンビナトリアルケミストリー / マテリアルズ・インフォマティクス / アンチペロブスカイト / ラーベス相 / 新物質探索 / 新規超伝導体 / 固溶体 / 電子相図 / 新超伝導体 / アンチペロブスカイト構造 / 超伝導 / 新超伝導物質探索 / 高圧合成
Outline of Research at the Start
コンビナトリアルケミストリー(CC)を用いて、次の(1)~(3)の作業を繰り返し実施し、新超伝導物質探索を行う。(1)任意に選んだ約4~6種類の元素を含む試料について、短時間熱処理などにより試料内部に多種の化合物を同時に生成させる。(2)高感度なSQUID磁束計を用いてバルク試料中の新超伝導成分の有無を判断する。(3)超伝導成分を僅か(0.01%程度でも)に含む試料から、新超伝導物質を同定する。このプロセスにより効率良い新超伝導物質発見が可能なことを実証し、CCによる新超伝導物質発見プロセスとして確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Development of more efficient methods to discover and develop innovative materials is important for improving Japan's materials research capabilities. In this study, we applied the concept of combinatorial chemistry, which has been successfully used in drug design, to the search for new superconductors, and aimed to verify its effectiveness and establish it as a new material discovery process.
By repeatedly performing the proposed process, we discovered new superconductors such as Mg2Rh3P, antiperovskite (Ca,Sr)Pd3P and LaPd3P, and Laves phase BaIr2. Considering the worldwide reports of new superconductors in previous years, the cost and time-effectiveness of this method is significant. Future research on the application of this method to the development of other functional materials is desirable.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
少子化に伴う研究人材の減少により、世界における日本の物質開発力の低下が危惧される。実際に、近年の超伝導物質開発における日本の研究成果は減少している。一方、豊富な人材を背景に台頭した中国が、超伝導分野の研究を席巻しつつある。
このような状況下、本研究はコンビナトリアルケミストリーの概念を新規超伝導物質探索に応用することにより、革新的な物質をより効率的に発見・開発する方法の確立を目指した。その結果、成果に至るまでの費用・時間対効果を大幅に高められることを実証した。今後、この方法を他の機能性材料にも適用することで、少子化が進行中であっても日本の物質材料の研究力の維持・向上に寄与できると期待される