Investigation of hexagonal ferromagnet based systems toward voltage-controlled spintronics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Nozaki Tomohiro  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 研究員 (10610644)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords六方晶 / 電界制御 / 垂直磁気異方性 / 薄膜 / 界面 / スピントロニクス / 電圧制御
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、超低消費電力にスピンを操作する方法として、スピンの電圧制御が注目を集めている。本研究では、従来精力的に研究されてきた立方晶系のスピントロニクス材料に代わり、六方晶系スピントロニクス材料に注目し、そのスピンを電圧で高効率に操作できるかを検討する基礎研究を行う。MgOに代わる六方晶Coと格子整合性の良い新規酸化物ゲート材料の開発とCo系強磁性材料の開発を通して、六方晶系材料の特性を見極める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, the voltage controlled magnetic anisotropy effect (VCMA effect) has been attracting attention as a ultra-low power consumption spin manipulation technique. In this study, we worked on a systematic investigation of the VCMA effect of systems with hexagonal Co-based ferromagnets, through a development of suitable tunnel barrier layers. By investigating VCMA effect using an amorphous tunnel barrier layers, we clarified the effect of interfacial oxidation, Co film thickness, post-annealing, and heavy metal element insertion on VCMA effect. We demonstrated the high potential of VCMA effect in Co-based systems, by showing a large voltage induced coercivity change. In addition, we worked on the development of a hexagonal crystal tunnel barrier.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スピントロニクス分野の材料開発は、立方晶系Fe/MgOトンネル接合が圧倒的な高い性能を示すことと、六方晶系強磁性材料に適したトンネル障壁層がないことから、そのほとんどが立方晶系の材料に限られてきた。その中で本研究では、電圧制御という切り口で、六方晶Co系スピントロニクス材料の有用性を示すための研究を行い、その第一歩となる高効率電圧スピン制御を示す成果を上げることができた。本成果は単に電圧制御型MRAMの実用化に向けて重要なだけでなく、スピントロニクス分野の材料選択や研究の幅を広げる点で大きな意義がある。