Development of the method to measure quantitatively the diffusion length of minority carriers in multinary compound semiconductors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Shibata Hajime  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 招聘研究員 (70357200)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 反保 衆志  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 主任研究員 (20392631)
今中 康貴  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 技術開発・共用部門, 副部門長 (70354371)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords太陽電池 / 化合物半導体 / 少数キャリア寿命 / 物性物理学 / 半導体物性 / 電子工学 / 小数キャリア拡散長 / 移動度スペクトル
Outline of Research at the Start
高性能な太陽電池を実現するためには、太陽光によって半導体の内部に生成された電子と正孔が、半導体の内部で長い距離を走行しなければならない。その電子と正孔の走行距離は「少数キャリア拡散長」と呼ばれるが、その値を高精度に測定できる方法は殆ど無い。本研究の目的は、「少数キャリア拡散長」を高精度で測定できる方法を開発し、高い「少数キャリア拡散長」持つ半導体材料を開発して、高性能な太陽電池を実現することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, for the purpose of developing a method to quantitatively evaluate the diffusion length of minority carriers in semiconductors to improve the performance of CZTS (Cu2ZnSnSe4) solar cells, we aimed to establish a mobility spectrum method that enables measurement of minority carrier mobility. The goal of the project was to establish a mobility spectroscopy method that enables the measurement of minority carrier mobility.
As the results, we succeeded in developing a technology for depositing high-quality CZTS thin films, and as a result, we also succeeded in developing high-performance CZTS solar cells, achieving the world's highest conversion efficiency (12%) for CZTS solar cells. We also succeeded in creating an environment in which the algorithm of the mobility spectrum method can be used, and also constructed a magnetic transport measurement system using a strong magnetic field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
移動度スペクトル法は高い潜在能力を持ち、少数キャリアの移動度を求める方法としては、現時点においては唯一無二の存在である。従って、その技法を確立して広範囲に利用可能な技法として確立することは、太陽電池に代表される少数キャリア・デバイスの開発という半導体電子工学の観点のみならず、基礎半導体物理学の観点からも非常に重要である。またCZTS(Cu2ZnSnSe4)系太陽電池は、希少金属を含まず地球に豊富に存在する原料を用いた太陽電池であり、喫緊の課題である地球温暖化対策として今後さらに桁違いの大量導入が期待される太陽電池の材料の候補として、その高性能化は社会的な要請が極めて高い。