Proposal of high-performance materials for artificial synapses via atomic-scale observations of resistive switching oxides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Fukuchi Atsushi  北海道大学, 情報科学研究院, 助教 (00748890)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 有田 正志  北海道大学, 情報科学研究院, 准教授 (20222755)
高橋 庸夫  北海道大学, 情報科学研究院, 名誉教授 (90374610)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsメモリスタ / アモルファス酸化物 / 抵抗スイッチング / 走査型プローブ顕微鏡法 / 人工シナプス / 非線形伝導現象 / ニューロモルフィックデバイス / プローブ顕微鏡 / 抵抗変化型メモリ / 酸化タンタル / 酸化物薄膜 / シナプス素子 / 金属酸化物 / 薄膜 / 抵抗変化メモリ
Outline of Research at the Start
金属酸化物における電場印加による欠陥移動とそれに伴う電気抵抗変化を、脳型コンピューティングにおける人工シナプス素子の動作原理として応用する試みが近年盛んである。一方でこれらのシナプス型の抵抗変化現象では、その物理的な動作機構が明確化に至っておらず、実用化に向けた特性向上が困難な状況となっている。本研究課題では、各種の抵抗変化酸化物で原子レベルの平坦性を持つ超平坦薄膜を新たに開発し、シナプス型動作時における欠陥移動と電流分布変化をプローブ顕微鏡計測によって原子スケールで精密に評価する事で、シナプス型抵抗変化の物理機構を解明するとともに、実用に適する新規な人工シナプス材料の提案を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the underlying mechanisms of analog (continuous) resistive switching in amorphous metal oxides, which has gained attention as important principles of electronic synapses, atomically flat thin films of amorphous metal oxides were fabricated by the pulsed laser deposition method, and detailed probe microscopy analysis of analog resistive switching was conducted on the atomically flat surfaces. In the atomically flat amorphous TaOx films fabricated in this study, three distinct types of analog resistive switching phenomena (current-dependent set, voltage-dependent reset, and voltage-application-time-dependent switching), which have been reported in TaOx-based resistive switching devices, were directly observed by probe microscopy measurements, and the causal ion migration was visualized in angstrom scale. The observations revealed detailed pathways of the analog resistive switching in amorphous TaOx and material properties critical for analog type of switching operations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人工シナプス素子をはじめとするニューロモルフィック素子の研究はここ数年において極めて活発化しており、その中でもアモルファス金属酸化物が示すアナログ型の抵抗変化現象は、チップ化への適性の高さなどから人工シナプス素子の原理として応用面で特に有望視され、盛んな研究が展開されている現象である。一方でアモルファス酸化物を用いた人工シナプス素子の近年の研究開発では、その物理機構が未解明であるために十分な特性制御性が得られないことが重大課題として指摘されていたが、本研究の成果はこの問題の解決に直接的に寄与するとともに、素子性能の向上を通じて今後のニューロモルフィック工学全般の進展の一助となる事が期待される。