Development of novel SmFe5 compound for new permanent magnet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kamegawa Atsunori  室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (90292242)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords高圧合成法 / 希土類化合物 / SmFe5 / 磁石 / 希土類水素化物 / 高圧合成 / サマリウム / 鉄 / 希土類元素 / 新規化合物
Outline of Research at the Start
非ネオジム系の高性能希土類磁石として知られるサマコバ磁石の磁石機能を担うのはSmCo5磁性化合物であるが、SmFe5は平衡状態図上に存在しない。SmFe5は安価な高性能磁石としての大きな可能性を有しており、その開発意義は大きい。
本研究では外的および内的圧力を用いてSmFe5化合物の合成法の確立を目指す。RE-TM化合物(RE: 希土類、TM:遷移金属)の形成は、REとTMの原子半径比の最適条件を得ることが重要であり、このSmFe5相合成の最適条件を見出し、単相化を目指し、諸性質にについても調査する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to establish a method for synthesizing SmFe5 compounds using the external and internal pressures of the material by the high-pressure synthesis method.
Regarding the SmFe5 phase synthesized by the high-pressure method of 6GPa, it was found that Sm: Fe is a phase having a composition range of 1: 3.5 to 1: 5.2. On the other hand, a single-phase sample has not been obtained yet, and the analysis of the crystal structure has not been completed. In addition, the high-pressure hydride phase obtained on the order of GPa is stabilized under normal pressure by the effect of chemical compression by Li, which has a smaller atomic radius than rare earth, and the effect of decompression rate from high pressure to normal pressure. I found out that I would let you.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
希土類遷移金属系の新規磁性化合物の探索研究は、新しい磁石材料への応用が期待されている。現用で最狂磁石であるネオジム磁石の原理化合物であるNd2Fe14Bが学研されて40年近く経つが、それを凌駕する磁石は未だ発見されておらず、今回発見したSmFe5相は、結晶構造や磁気的性質の同定や解析には至らなかったが、今後の磁石材料や磁性化合物探索を開拓する期待は大きく、その学術的かつ社会的意義は大きい。
また、高圧合成法により合成された希土類化合物の常圧における安定化についても切り拓いており、この合成方法が有力な探索手法として証明されたことは、学術的にも意義がある。