Evaluation and control of magnetic properties at a nanomagnet surface in ultra-small spintronics devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Jinnai Butsurin  東北大学, 材料科学高等研究所, 助教 (60807692)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsスピントロニクス / 微細加工 / 微細構造表面 / 磁気トンネル接合 / 微細構造
Outline of Research at the Start
極微細スピントロニクスデバイスでは、微細構造表面の寄与が大きくなるため、その表面磁気特性がデバイス特性を左右する。したがってその表面磁気特性を評価し制御することが、極微細スピントロニクスデバイスの高性能化にとって重要となる。本研究では、微細構造表面における磁気特性が実デバイスのデバイス特性や磁化反転機構にどのように影響するかを理解し、これらの知見をもとに極微細スピントロニクスデバイスの高性能化を実現するための微細化技術の設計指針を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The relationship between nanofabrication process and passivation film materials and device characteristics has been revealed in the ultra-small MTJ devices with diameters of 10 nm or less. Passivation film materials for device performance improvement and film stack structures that can suppress the effects of the nanofabrication process have been shown. Furthermore, a design guideline for MTJ devices that can achieve high performance at the ultra-small scale beyond 10 nm in diameter has been established.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で明らかにされた極微細領域でのMTJデバイス特性と微細加工プロセス・保護絶縁膜材料の関係や極微細MTJデバイス設計指針は、MTJデバイスの性能向上に大きく貢献できる。またMTJデバイス技術の応用発展に資するだけでなく、極微細領域のMTJデバイスで発現する物理現象のさらなる理解により、表面の物性に敏感な、マグノン、フォトン、またはフォノンなどが介在するスピントロニクス関連減少の学理の発展へと繋がっていくと期待される。