Development of high-frequency devices using GeSiSn/GeSn quantum wells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
TSUKAMOTO TAKAHIRO  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 助教 (50640942)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 須田 良幸  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 名誉教授 (10226582)
広瀬 信光  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究所企画室, エキスパート (90212175)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsGeSiSn / GeSn / スパッタエピタキシー法 / Sn拡散 / Sn析出 / スパッタエピタキシー / ヘテロ接合 / 結晶成長 / ラマン分光法 / RTD / 半導体 / 量子効果デバイス
Outline of Research at the Start
情報量の増大や無線通信における周波数ひっ迫問題において、ミリ波帯(30-300 GHz)の高い周波数の利用が求められている。本研究計画では、低コストなⅣ族系ミリ波デバイスの開発を目指し、Ⅳ族半導体GeSiSnによる格子定数整合系ヘテロ接合を用いた低欠陥で高性能な共鳴トンネルダイオード(RTD)の開発を試み、高速無線通信やミリ波センサなど今後需要の高まるミリ波通信の発展に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed the lattice-matched group-IV heterojunction technique like a III-V semiconductor, which can control the band-gap and lattice-constant independently. This technique can be useful for high-frequency heterojunction devices. We found that the crystallinity of the GeSn(Si) layers can be improved by using the sputter epitaxy method, and this technique can help obtain excellent GeSiSn/Ge(Sn) quantum wells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、スパッタエピタキシー法をGeSn(Si)結晶成長に用いることで、高品質なGeSiSn/GeSn量子井戸が提供可能であることを明らかにした。本技術により、量子効果を用いた電子デバイスだけでなく、GeSn受光・発光素子の特性向上も期待され、GeSn(Si)系半導体デバイス分野の発展が期待される。本研究を通して、無線通信や光通信技術への貢献が期待される。