Growth of GaAsPN alloys for flexible efficient photovoltaics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamane Keisuke  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80610815)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords太陽電池 / 結晶成長 / 第一原理計算 / 希薄窒化物結晶 / 化合物太陽電池 / 点欠陥 / GaAsPN / 分子線エピタキシー / ヘテロ成長 / ウエハ接合 / 希薄窒化物半導体
Outline of Research at the Start
固定価格買取制度の導入に伴い、ソーラーパネルの普及が飛躍的に進んだ一方で、廃棄問題が深刻化する。これに伴い、廃棄プロセスまで含めた発電コストの見直しや制度改定といった行政側の動きがみられる。将来的に太陽電池を真に持続可能なエネルギー源とするためには、現在主流の結晶Siの変換効率(20%)を大きく上回り、かつ環境調和性のある超高効率太陽電池の開発が急務である。本研究では、“III-V / Siヘテロ成長技術”を用いて、従来利用されている化合物基板上では達成不可能な低環境負荷かつ大面積(最大直径300 mm)の太陽電池の作製手法を開発することを全体構想とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed dilute nitride crystals as a new material that can realize high-efficiency flexible solar cells that can be installed in various locations, and investigated the crystal formation mechanism, device demonstration, and extraction of issues for practical application. As a result, we established growth conditions for GaAsPN alloy crystals with the required absorption energy band (1.7 eV) and fabricated solar cell test devices. In order to overcome the nitrogen-induced point defects that were identified as an issue, we obtained important knowledge on the defect annihilation process from first-principles calculations. We have gotten a patent on the crystal flexibility as an elemental technology, and were able to summarize the obtained results in an academic paper.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
太陽電池応用に必要とされる吸収エネルギー帯をもつ希薄窒化物結晶の成長条件の確立と併せて、実用化に向けて、フレキシブル化(転写技術)に関する特許を取得できた。また、作製した太陽電池の効率は3%と未だ低いものの、実施例のない新規材料でデバイス動作を確認し、典型値を得たことには大きな意味があると考えられる。今後、転写技術を生かした、既存のフレキシブル太陽電池との組み合わせによる高効率化、格子定数とバンドギャップの自由度を活かした、大面積Si基板を活用できる様々な電子デバイスへの応用も期待される。