Development of chromatic aberration correction system for low voltage scanning electron microscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionFukui University of Technology (2021-2022)
Osaka University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Nishi Ryuji  福井工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40243183)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords電子顕微鏡 / 収差補正 / 微分代数 / 微分代数法 / 色収差 / 対称線電流 / 偏向 / SIMD / 並列化 / 収差理論 / SYLC
Outline of Research at the Start
走査電子顕微鏡では電子顕微鏡のレンズ性能を高める収差補正器は実用化されていない。我々は走査電子顕微鏡に搭載できるようなシンプルな構造の収差補正器の開発を目指している。これまで実用化されてきた収差補正器では12個の電磁石と電極を多段に精緻に組み合わせた構造であったが、複雑ゆえコスト高になっている。本研究は、磁性体を持たないシンプルな構造で走査電子顕微鏡で使える球面収差・色収差補正器の新たな構成を研究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In scanning electron microscopy (SEM), the low energy electron beam used for observation results in relatively large chromatic aberration of the electron lens used, which reduces the resolution. To improve this chromatic aberration, the performance of an aberration corrector was investigated by simulation to find a more effective aberration corrector configuration. As a model for the aberration corrector, we used a new type of electromagnetic multipole, which is a development of the symmetric line current (SYLC).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電子顕微鏡の分解能を向上させる収差補正器の性能を高めるためには、その性能を表す収差係数(ボケの大小をあらわす指標)を効率的に求め、それらが小さくなるように収差補正器を構成する。微分代数という新しい数学的手法を用いたシミュレーションをSYLC収差補正器の計算およびプリズム光学系の計算に拡張し、特性を向上させた。走査電子顕微鏡の分解能の向上と必要な収差補正器のコスト低減が期待される。