Control of scattering of nanofibers and its application to light emitting devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Ozaki Ryotaro  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 准教授 (90535361)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 門脇 一則  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 教授 (60291506)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsナノファイバー / エレクトロスピニング / 発光増強 / 光散乱
Outline of Research at the Start
フォトニック結晶やプラズモニクス・メタマテリアルでは、誘電体や金属のナノ構造体を制御することで、電場増強、負の屈折率、微小導波路など、これまでの光学では不可能とされていた特性を実現している。従来のナノフォトニクスの研究では、不均一性による散乱は望ましい存在ではなかったが、本研究ではその散乱に注目し、ナノファイバーの光散乱による発光増強効果について調べる。また、複雑さ故に解析が困難なランダム性による散乱のシミュレーションに取り組み、ランダム媒質の光学の発展を目指す。本技術は、ナノ構造の散乱光学の発展に寄与するとともに、LED照明の発光効率改善等への応用が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nanofiber is a nanostructured material whose diameter is several tens to several hundreds of nanometers. Applications of nanofibers are not limited to conventional filter cloths and medical filters, and research is progressing widely in the fields of optics and electronics. In this study, we have demonstrated that a dye-doped polymer film covered with electrospun nanofibers exhibits luminescence enhancement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
LEDは、白熱電球に比べて1/10まで低消費電力になり、エネルギー効率向上に大きな変革を与えた。発光効率の改善は、実用上も非常に重要な問題である。発光素子の発光効率は、材料開発以外にも表面形状の工夫によっても改善することができる。本研究では、ナノファイバーを発光素子の表面に形成することで発光効率がどのように変化するかを詳細に調べ、ナノファイバーの光学応用の知見を得た。