Study on high efficiency light emitting based on rare earth doped widegap oxide semiconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
GUO QIXIN  佐賀大学, シンクロトロン光応用研究センター, 教授 (60243995)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords化合物半導体 / 希土類元素 / 発光特性 / ワイドギャップ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、発光波長が環境温度に依存しない高輝度発光デバイスの実現を目指し、希土類元素ドープ酸化物半導体混晶薄膜の成長と希土類元素の励起機構の解明を目的としている。具体的には、パルスレーザー堆積法を用いて希土類元素ドープ酸化物半導体混晶膜の高品質成長技術を確立し、母体材料のバンドギャップと発光強度の関係を明らかにするとともに、希土類原子の結合状態、局所構造を解明する。また、シンクロトロン光による励起波長が可変なフォトルミネセンス方法を用いて、希土類元素ドープ発光のエネルギー輸送機構を解明し、高効率発光における共ドープ元素の制御方法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the growth of rare earth doped oxide semiconductors and the excitation mechanism of the rare earth elements in order to realize high efficiency light emitting device whose emission wavelength does not depend on the environmental temperature. The Er doped oxide semiconductor films with different compositions were grown by pulsed laser deposition. The doping amount of Er was kept constant. The compositions and optical properties of the films were characterized by X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy and photoluminescence method. We found that light emission efficiency of the films increases with the increase of the bandgap. We also studied the crystal quality and optical properties of the Tm, Er, and Eu doped oxide multilayers, and demonstrated a white light emitting diode with excellent color rendering properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
パルスレーザー堆積法を用いて高品質の希土類ドープ酸化物薄膜を作製し、薄膜の組成を変化させることにより、バンドギャップの制御に成功し、希土類元素の励起機構の解明に関する知見が得られたことは学術的に大きな意義がある。これにより、発光波長が環境温度に依存しない演色性に優れた白色発光ダイオードが実現され、照明やディスプレイ等に応用し、地球規模の省エネルギー化に貢献でき、社会的意義が極めて大きいと思われる。