A study on scattering mechanisms of inversion layer mobility in SiC MOSFETs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Hatakeyama Tetsuo  富山県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (90222215)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords電子デバイス / 界面テクノロジー / パワーデバイス / MOSFET / 移動度 / シリコンカーバイド / 散乱機構 / 電気双極子 / 双極子 / 散乱 / 二次元電子ガス / 界面 / 遮蔽 / SiC / MOS界面 / 界面準位 / 散乱要因 / クーロン散乱 / 界面ラフネス散乱 / 界面電界強度
Outline of Research at the Start
SiC MOS界面の移動度の劣化要因をホール効果測定とSplit-CV測定を用いた界面評価実験と散乱機構別の移動度の理論計算結果の比較により解明する。移動度のプロセス、面方位依存性と温度依存性等を理論計算の結果と比較することにより、SiC MOSFETの反転層移動度の散乱機構を推定する。散乱機構・散乱体密度のプロセス、面方位依存性の検討により移動度劣化の原因となるMOS界面欠陥の実体を洞察し、SiC MOSFETの反転層移動度改善のためのプロセス開発の指針を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At first, to examine the dominant scattering mechanism of the measured mobility at SiC MOS interfaces, we have developed a mobility calculation program based on the scattering theory of two-dimensional electron gas considering the physical properties of SiC. By the comparison between experimental results and calculated results, it has been shown that the dominant deterioration factor of the SiC MOS interface mobility is neither phonon scattering nor Coulomb scattering. Furthermore, we have also shown that the effective electric field dependence and electron concentration dependence of the measured mobility can be reproduced by calculated mobility limited by the scattering originated from the dipoles at the MOS interface. We have investigated the possible mechanism of the formation of dipoles at the interface. It has been concluded that the dominant deterioration factor of mobility at the SiC MOS interfaces is likely to be scattering by high-density of dipoles at the MOS interface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SiC MOS界面の移動度は、SiC材料自体の移動度と較べて非常に小さく、SiC MOSFETの性能を律速している。そのためSiC MOSFETの活用範囲は界面の移動度の影響が少ない高電圧の電力機器に限定されてい。SiC MOS界面の移動度の改善はSiC MOSFETの活用範囲を広げ、省エネへのインパクトが大きい。一方、SiC MOS界面の移動度改善の研究は20年以上取り組まれていたが、困難な問題であり、十分な成果が上がっていない。本研究はSiCMOS界面の移動度の劣化の物理の本質に迫るものであり、移動度問題解決のロードマップの最初のマイルストーンとなる成果である。