Novel magnetic materials generated by a combination of hot spots and enhanced-quantum effects :Development of functional materials for the application of sensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yasukawa Yukiko  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10458995)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 政信  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (70296325)
山根 治起  秋田県産業技術センター, 電子光応用開発部, 上席研究員 (80370237)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords電気電子材料 / 磁性薄膜 / プラズモン効果 / 貴金属ナノ粒子 / 磁気光学効果
Outline of Research at the Start
磁性膜の優れた磁気Kerr効果(以下「MOKE」;光と磁気の相互作用)に着目し、革新的原理に基づく高感度で高S/N比・高速センシング(以下「超高感度」)用のセンサ材料を開発する。
具体的には磁性膜とAuナノ粒子を組み合わせた「磁気プラズモニック物質」を扱う。本研究ではAuナノ粒子の局在表面プラズモン共鳴から励起される電場と、磁性膜のMOKEを相互作用させてMOKEの増強を狙う。またAuナノ粒子の局在表面プラズモン共鳴から励起される電場で磁性膜のスピン軌道相互作用(SOI)の増強も試みる。
以上をとおしてMOKEを飛躍的に増大した磁気プラズモニック物質を創成し、これをセンサ材料に展開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied "magneto-plasmonic materials" consisting of a magnetic thin film and self-organized noble-metal nanoparticles. We studied to enhance the magneto-optical Kerr effect, i.e., MOKE, of the materials by the use of an assistance of an enhanced-electric field generated by localized-surface plasmon resonance (LSPR) due to noble-metal nanoparticles.
We measured the MOKE of the magneto-plasmonic materials including noble-metal nanoparticles with highly LSPR efficiency. The MOKE was increased approximately 17 times compared to that of single-layered magnetic thin film. Moreover, we experimentally demonstrated a strong correlation between the enhanced-electric field of LSPR and the MOKE.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来研究では主に理論研究から、表面プラズモン共鳴やLSPRの増強電場によるMOKEの増大について報告されてきた。それに対し実験的アプローチによりLSPRとMOKEの増大とその相関を検証したのが本研究である。
複数の分光測定から貴金属ナノ粒子によるLSPRの励起を確認し、LSPRによる増強電場の定量的評価も試みた。磁気プラズモニック物質のMOKEが特に増大する光の波長において、顕著に電場が増強することを明らかにした。LSPRの励起、増強電場の定量、MOKEの増大を包括的に実験から実証したのが本研究の学術的意義である。このような物質は将来的に高感度センサや導波路等への応用を期待できる。