Global Investigation of Electrical Damage Introduced into p-GaN Films by Plasma Ion Bombardments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
Nakano Yoshitaka  中部大学, 工学部, 教授 (60394722)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsp型GaN / プラズマイオン衝撃 / 電気的ダメージ / 欠陥準位 / 光容量過渡分光法 / プラズマイオン / Ar / Mgアクセプター / CF4 / Ga空孔 / N空孔 / パワー半導体 / ノーマリーオフ / イオン衝撃
Outline of Research at the Start
窒化物半導体(GaN)は次世代の省エネルギー型デバイス材料として期待されているが、所望のデバイス特性を得るにはプラズマイオンを用いた3次元的なデバイス加工を行う必要がある。この際、プラズマイオンの物理的衝撃により誘発する電気的ダメージはデバイス特性の信頼性を著しく低下させてしまう。本研究では、p型GaNへのプラズマイオン衝撃に焦点を絞り、イオン衝撃で発生する支配的な欠陥準位と電気的ダメージの生成挙動を系統的に調べ、プラズマイオン衝撃による電気的ダメージの全容を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to operate a GaN vertical power MOS transistor, which is expected as a next-generation power device, with a large current, it is needed to fabricate a three-dimensional device structure by reactive dry etching technology using plasma ions. In this case, however, electrical damage occurs due to the physical impact of plasma ions. In this study, we have systematically investigated the generation behavior of electrical damage caused by plasma ion impact on p-type GaN from the viewpoint of Mg acceptor concentration distribution and deep-level defect distribution, and clarified the plasma treatment time and UV irradiation dependence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた成果は電気的ダメージを排除する方向でプラズマ処理条件にフィードバックし、デバイスの高品質化・高信頼性化に向けたブレークスルーとなり得ることで学術的価値および実用上の価値が大きい。また、ノーマリーオフ動作のGaN縦型パワーMOSトランジスタの早期実用化へ繋がる。更に、欠陥準位の観点からプラズマ処理とデバイス特性・信頼性を結びつける研究成果であるため、材料・デバイス設計に実効的なボトムアップ提案が可能となり、GaN系電子デバイス分野の発展に大きく貢献できる。