Transport properties of narrow gap semiconductor films under magnetic field and development of a high-sensitive current sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Manago Takashi  福岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (50358058)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 笠原 健司  福岡大学, 理学部, 助教 (00706864)
柴崎 一郎  公益財団法人野口研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (10557250)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsホール素子 / 挟ギャップ半導体 / 量子井戸 / 狭ギャップ半導体 / 量子井戸構造 / 非接触電流センサ / ホール効果 / 電流センサ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、現在産業界で使われる磁気センサ技術開発と結晶成長技術の実績を生かして、超高感度磁気センサ技術、およびその応用としての超高感度非接触電流センサの開発に向けて注力し、実用化の道を開く研究を実施する。さらに本研究に付随して得られる結果から、狭ギャップIII-V族半導体の薄膜の量子構造における未知の物性や、スピントロニクス材料としての新規の可能性についても検討を進める。本研究では、未だ学術的にも未解明な部分の多い狭ギャップIII-V族半導体ナノ薄膜の基礎物性やノイズ特性との関係等を体系的に明らかにすることにより、超高感度磁気センサ等の要素技術の確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
InAs0.1Sb0.9/Al0.1In0.9Sb quantum wells with almost 0% lattice mismatch maintain conductivity and exhibit high mobility even at extremely low temperatures. When the band diagram of the quantum well structure was calculated, it was found that the band structure changed significantly depending on the composition of the well layer and barrier layers. Therefore, we systematically investigated the changes in the quantum well structure when the compositions of the well and barrier layers were changed, and proceeded with the development of a practical high-sensitivity magnetic sensor over a wide temperature range. We evaluated the band gaps, temperature dependence of the carrier density, the well confinement depth, and determined the optimum composition for high-sensitive magnetic sensors that can operate at extremely low temperatures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回見出した量子井戸構造でホールセンサを作製すれば、これまでにない、高感度で温度安定性の高い磁気センサを実現できる可能性がある。また、近年広い温度範囲での測定が望まれるようになっているが、低温における高感度磁気測定が可能になる。これにより、nTオーダーの検出が可能な安価な磁気センサの開発や、微小なmAレベルの電流を検出可能な非接触電流センサの実現にもつながる。半導体の温度安定性が向上する技術でもあるため、ホール素子以外にも利用もできる技術である。また、意図的なドーピングをせずに同等のキャリア増加効果を得る量子井戸の設計方法が示された点は、学術的にも有意義である。