Nitride based coherent heterostructures for efficient spin-orbit torque magnetization switching
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
ISOGAMI Shinji  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 磁性・スピントロニクス材料研究拠点, 主任研究員 (10586853)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 末益 崇  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (40282339)
角田 匡清  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80250702)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords窒化物磁性膜 / 電流誘起磁化反転 / 磁気メモリ素子 / マンガン窒化物薄膜 / 磁気構造 / トポロジー / 超高効率磁化反転 / ノンコリニア磁気構造 / 垂直磁気異方性 / スピンホール効果 / 窒化物薄膜 / スピン軌道トルク / 高速磁化反転
Outline of Research at the Start
スピン軌道トルク磁化反転に要する反転電流密度を現状より格段に低減し磁気記録装置の実現に貢献することを目的とする.そのために(1)コヒーレント成長した窒化物磁性薄膜/非磁性薄膜へテロ接合の開発を通して界面スピン注入効率の増大を図る.(2)注入スピンを効率的にトルクへ変換できる最適な積層材料と膜厚などの積層構造を見出す.(3)飽和磁化や垂直磁気異方性に及ぼす窒素や第三元素の影響を明らかとし,低反転電流密度に必要な飽和磁化の低減,垂直磁気異方性の最適化を試みる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To achieve remarkable reduction of critical current density (Jc) for magnetization switching in magnetic thin films, the Mn-based nitrides (Mn-N) were examined and the switching demonstration was performed in this study. In addition to the switching in heterostructures with Pt layers, magnetization switching was succeeded even in the Mn-N single layer, which was the significant results beyond the earlier expectation. The Jc of Mn-N was one order of magnitude smaller than that of CoFeB conventional magnetic thin films. These results show the great significance on the prospect that neither heterostructure nor magnetic tunnel junctions might be necessary for magnetic memories, resulting in the enhancement of high integration with simple architectures that has not been demonstrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
将来の大規模ストレージに向けて更なる高効率磁化反転素子が期待されている.本研究で達成したMn基窒化物磁性膜を用いた電流誘起磁化反転に関する成果は,磁気メモリ素子を想定した場合,従来に無いシンプルな構造で高集積性の向上に直結する意義のあるものである.非共線型磁気構造はスキルミオン格子などの特異な磁区構造の発現に寄与するため,将来の大規模量子情報に対応したストレージ技術に貢献できる可能性がある.本研究では別途,Mn基窒化物薄膜における非共線・非鏡面磁気構造の優れた操作性も明らかにされていることから,今後の展開として,現在とは違った原理の磁気メモリ分野に発展する可能性がある.