Charge and ions migration in lead halide perovskite semiconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
YANAGIDA Masatoshi  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, エネルギー・環境材料研究拠点, 主幹研究員 (60358215)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords太陽光発電 / 太陽電池 / ペロブスカイト / イオン / 分光法 / イオン分布 / 光変調 / 拡散 / ドリフト / 熱拡散 / 変調分光法 / イオン輸送 / 電子輸送 / 半導体 / 電荷輸送 / 光電変換
Outline of Research at the Start
太陽電池として高い光電変換特性を示すCH3NH3PbI3などのハロゲン化鉛ペロブスカイト半導体について、分光学的手法を用いて半導体内部のイオンの挙動と電荷(電子や正孔)の挙動を分離して計測することにより、イオンと電荷のそれぞれの挙動が電流―電圧(ダイオード)特性、太陽光照射下の短絡電流や開放電圧などの電気特性に与える影響、さらには効率や長期安定性などの太陽電池性能に与える影響を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ionic motion in metal halide perovskites has been characterized by using light intensity modulated spectroscopy. And a halide salt layer was introduced into the interface between the hole transport layer and the perovskite for controlling the ionic motion. The photovoltaic performance was improved by the introduction of the halide salt layer. The effective passivation techniques will be constructed for the perovskite solar cells by the design of the halide salt layer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ハロゲン化金属ペロブスカイト太陽電池は低温プロセスで高い光電変換効率が得られることから低コストで高効率な次世代太陽電池として世界で注目されて研究が行われている。一方、本ペロブスカイトは通常の半導体と異なり、可動なイオンが存在し、発電メカニズムが明確ではなかった。今回、ペロブスカイト中の可動なイオンを捉える試みを行いつつ、ペロブスカイト/電荷輸送層界面をハロゲン化塩層で制御することによって光電変換効率を向上することができた。