Development of diamond electronic devices using AlN/diamond heterojunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
IMURA Masataka  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, 主任研究員 (80465971)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords窒化アルミニウム / ダイヤモンド / 光デバイス / 電子デバイス / 有機金属化合物気相成長法 / マイクロ波プラズマ気相成長法 / ワイドギャップ半導体 / 窒化物半導体 / 電子デバイス・電子機器 / ダイオード / 電子エミッタ / 有機金属化合物化合物気相成長法 / 原子層堆積成長法 / 原子層体積成長法 / PIN接合 / ヘテロ接合
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、AlN/ダイヤモンドヘテロ構造を利用したpin接合ダイオードを試作評価し、高性能ダイヤモンド電子エミッタの開発を行うことを目標とする。ここでは、n型AlNからダイヤモンド側に高濃度の電子を注入し、負性電子親和力を有すダイヤモンド水素終端表面より電子を放出させる。また結晶品質・ドーピング濃度・表面-バルク構造の最適化を行うことで、本デバイスが大面積・大電流動作可能であることを実証する。最終的には、真空スイッチとして応用することで、大電流・高耐圧パワースイッチを実現し当該分野に新規提供する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we improved the performance of diamond electronic devices using an aluminum nitride (AlN) / diamond pin structure and developed new functional devices. The high-crystalline-quality AlN layers were obtained on the diamond by adopting a growth temperature of 1300oC or higher using the metal-organic vapor phase epitaxy. In addition, the concentration of residual impurities in the AlN layers was controlled to be below the detection limit of SIMS. Under these conditions, the Si dopant was doped by increasing the Si concentration (flow rate) by one order of magnitude compared to the conventional method. Subsequently, current-voltage characteristics showed close to ohmic behavior by forming Ti / Al / Ti / Au electrodes on Si-doped AlN and performing post-annealing treatment at 750oC or higher in a nitrogen atmosphere.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
窒化アルミニウム(AlN)及びダイヤモンドは材料・物質特性の観点から究極のワイドギャップ半導体であり、これら材料を用いた半導体デバイスは、自動車・無線通信・宇宙開発、医療等の幅広い分野で応用が可能である。そのため、本研究課題で得られた成果は、21 世紀の基幹技術となる次世代光・電子デバイスの開発・活性化の一翼を担うものである。