Research and development on automated design method of microwave bandpass filters using neural network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Ohira Masataka  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (60463709)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsバンドパスフィルタ / ニューラルネットワーク / 自動設計 / マイクロ波フィルタ / マイクロ波
Outline of Research at the Start
ニューラルネットワーク(NN:Neural Network)技術を用いて、ワイヤレス通信で必要不可欠なマイクロ波バンドパスフィルタ(BPF:Bandpass Filter)の自動設計技術を確立するため、BPF設計向けのNNを構築する。そのために本研究では、そのNNの効率的な学習方法やBPFの高精度評価技術を確立する。これによって、設計者が電磁界シミュレータを用いて特性調整を繰り返す従来の煩雑な設計から脱却し、設計仕様さえ入力すればBPFの構造設計の結果が出力される完全自動設計の実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, an automatic design method using both a forward model and an inverse model constructed by a neural network has been proposed to realize automation of the design of microwave bandpass filters (BPFs). In the proposed design method, initial values of structural parameters of BPF to be designed are first estimated with high accuracy from design specifications by the inverse model, and then the structural parameters are optimized with the help of fast calculation of frequency responses using the forward model. Furthermore, this study has also proposed a framework for reinforcement learning using a deep Q-network to acquire design techniques with a computing machine. The effectiveness of the proposed design methods has been demonstrated through design examples of a fifth-order microstrip BPF.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マイクロ波回路設計では、シミュレーション技術が発展した今日においても経験とノウハウがものを言う。そのため、設計者に相当の経験や知識が要求され、場合によっては電磁界シミュレーションによる特性調整に膨大な計算時間を要していた。本研究ではマイクロ波BPFの設計において、そのような試行錯誤による設計から脱却するため、設計仕様から設計結果が瞬時に得られる新しい自動設計の一手法を提供した。さらに、BPFの構造パラメータとBPFの特性の関係を計算機が学習するフレームワークを構築し、BPFの設計技術を計算機が獲得できることを初めて示した。