Development of tiny microwave energy devices for robotic surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Saito Kazuyuki  千葉大学, フロンティア医工学センター, 准教授 (80334168)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマイクロ波 / エネルギーデバイス / ロボット手術 / 加熱領域 / 高周波電流 / 温度上昇
Outline of Research at the Start
近年の外科手術で多用されるエネルギーデバイスは,エネルギー源は異なるものの,いずれも短時間で生体組織を高温に加熱し,切開,止血,吻合などを行うものである。さらに,これらの行為を単体で行うだけでなく,切開と止血を同時に行うといったようなことも可能であるため,現在では,外科手術になくてはならないデバイスである。しかしながら,これらのデバイスには解決すべき問題も存在する。そこで近年では,より安全性の高いマイクロ波をエネルギー源とした手術デバイスも登場している。そこで本研究では,近年盛んにおこなわれるようになったロボット手術に適用可能な超小型のマイクロ波エネルギーデバイスを開発することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the modern surgery, minimally invasive techniques such as laparoscopic surgery, endoscopic surgery, and even robotic surgery are widely used in addition to the conventional laparotomy. In these techniques, energy devices that can simultaneously perform tissue incision and hemostasis are widely used, and the electrical scalpel is often used. However, in the use of the electrical scalpel there are some problems that are difficult to solve, such as the generation of a large amount of surgical smoke during the treatment. In this study, we focused on development of microwave energy devices which can be used in the robotic surgeries. As a result of study, a tiny microwave antenna that generates localized heating region could be realized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで,マイクロ波を含む電磁界の生体作用に関する研究では,体外より電磁界を作用させた場合の研究が広く行われている。一方,本研究で行った体内に電磁波源が位置した場合や電磁波源が体表に接触している場合の生体内外での電磁波の挙動を解析するということはあまり行われておらず,本研究の成果は貴重なデータになり得る。
一方,現在,外科手術に用いられるエネルギーデバイスにおいては,機器に関する工学的な特性解析はあまり行われていない。外科手術の現場では,常に,使い勝手のよい優れたデバイスが求められているため,本研究で開発したデバイスが実現できれば,より高品質なロボット手術が実現できると期待できる。