Multi-frequency gyrotron with multi-cavity configurations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Yuusuke Yamaguchi  福井大学, 遠赤外領域開発研究センター, 助教 (10466675)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsテラヘルツ発振 / 超多周波数発振 / 高周波ジャイロトロン / 三段共振器 / 多段共振器 / 後進波発振 / 二段共振器 / 多周波数発振 / 複合共振器
Outline of Research at the Start
テラヘルツ帯(0.1 ~ 10 THz)の電磁波は,物質・生命科学や気象・天文学,高速の無線通信等を含む多くの分野において応用が期待されているが,発振源の開発の遅れから未踏領域(テラヘルツ・ギャップ)とされてきた.我々は,テラヘルツ帯で高出力・連続発振可能な唯一の電子管であるジャイロトロンを高機能化することで,テラヘルツ・ギャップの開拓に取組む.これまで,ジャイロトロンは,単一周波数での発振を前提として開発されてきた.本研究では,共振器を多段化し,励起し得る共振器モードの数を増やす事で,先例の無い超多周波数での発振が可能なジャイロトロンの実現を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a high-frequency gyrotron that provides a large number of oscillation frequencies in the terahertz range. In this study, the number of oscillation modes (frequencies) has been increased by adopting a two-stage and then a three-stage cavity resonator in a gyrotron. The oscillation experiments showed that oscillation in many modes, which could not be obtained with a single resonator, was possible. 22 modes were observed in the two-stage resonator and 28 modes were observed in the three-stage resonator in the frequency range of 110 to 220 GHz. In addition, continuous frequency tunability was realized with backward wave oscillation, and the occupancy rate in the same frequency range was about 27% for the two-stage resonator and about 30% for the three-stage resonator. The output power is more than several watts making it applicable to a wide range of applications. This improvement in frequency tunability enhances the versatility of the gyrotron as a terahertz source.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
テラヘルツ帯(0.1 ~ 10 THz)の電磁波の需要が高まる中,同周波数帯で高出力かつ連続発振可能な電子管(ジャイロトロン)に注目が集まりつつある.これまで,ジャイロトロンは単一の空胴共振器にて設計,運用されてきた.本研究では,ジャイロトロンに複数の共振器を組み込むことで,より多くの周波数での発振を可能とした.
これまでは,周波数の異なる電磁波を得るために,複数のジャイロトロンを用いる必要があったが,本研究の成果により,単一のジャイロトロンで多くの周波数の電磁波を供給できるようになる.これは,同周波数帯の電磁波の応用研究の促進に,大きく寄与するものである.