High-resolution detection of free induction decay from gas molecules using broadband terahertz pulse excitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Furuya Takashi  福井大学, 遠赤外領域開発研究センター, 助教 (20401953)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsテラヘルツ / 高分解能 / 自由誘導減衰 / 広帯域パルス / 光駆動半導体シャッター / 高分解能分光 / 低出力励起 / ガス分子 / 広帯域分光
Outline of Research at the Start
時間領域分光法(THz-TDS)を用いたガスセンシングの分解能向上に関して,広帯域テラヘルツパルスで励起されたガス分子から放射される自由誘導減衰(FID)と基準周波数との中間周波を測定することにより,現状のTHz-TDSで報告されている数MHzの分解能に比べ1桁以上の分解能向上を行うとともに,一般的なCW光源では数MHzにとどまる1測定における測定周波数範囲を数GHzまで広帯域化することで,数百kHzの周波数分解能を有する広帯域分光装置の開発を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In general terahertz time-domain spectroscopy, broadband terahertz pulses emitted from a photoconductive antenna are detected by a photoconductive antenna. In this study, gas molecules are excited with similar broadband terahertz pulses, and the free-induction decay emitted from the gas molecules is down-converted to several hundred MHz by a mixer and directly detected by a sampling oscilloscope. This method enables a longer measurement time window than conventional methods and improves the frequency resolution by more than one order of magnitude compared to conventional time-domain spectroscopy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
テラヘルツ時間領域分光法では、広帯域分光が可能であるため、品質管理を含めた幅広い分野への応用が期待されている。一方で、周波数分解能は数HGz程度と高くない。星間分子の静止周波数などを測定するためのガス分光では測定周波数数百GHzの領域で少なくとも数百kHz程度の高分解能が求められる。本研究では、広帯域テラヘルツパルスを励起光源として、検出手法を変更することにより、測定帯域は1GHz程度と狭くなるが、分解能数百kHzの分光手法を実現した。また、本手法では分子からの放射を直接測定可能であることから、時間領域分光で難しかったリアルタイム計測が可能となった。