Human eye focusability on a virtual object displayed in a short distance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Ishihara Yukio  島根大学, 学術研究院理工学系, 講師 (30597571)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsフライアイレンズアレイ / MCOP画像 / ピント調節 / 水晶体調節 / レーザー直接描画 / 3Dディスプレイ / 電子デバイス・機器 / 3Dディスプレイ
Outline of Research at the Start
現在広く用いられている立体映像表示方式では、仮想物を観察する際、両方の眼球はその仮想物を向くが、眼球の水晶体は投影スクリーンやテレビ画面等の表示面にピントを合わせてしまう。これは仮想物がその位置に結像されていないことに起因する。その結果、観察者は頭痛や視覚疲労、3D酔いを覚える。本研究ではこの問題を解決すると期待されるフライアイレンズアレイを用いた表示方式により、観察者の目の前へ仮想物を結像させることを目指す。フライアイレンズアレイは多数の微細なレンズが縦横に配置されたものである。これまでの研究成果に基づいてレンズアレイを製作し、眼球のピント調節が適切に実施されるかを調査する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently several types of 3D displays are available in many places and enables viewers to perceive objects behind and in front of the physical screen. When viewing a virtual object, both eyeballs turn inwards at the object. However, the crystalline lenses change its thickness to focus on the physical screen, not on the object itself. This conflict could cause headaches, eye fatigue and dizziness. Fly's eye lens array-based displays are believed to solve the conflict. Previously, a fly's eye lens array and MCOP image, projected on the back surface of the array, were designed by a computer so that cameras were able to automatically focus on the virtual objects. In a real environment, a virtual object was displayed 20mm in front of the array and a camera was placed 150mm from the object. It was confirmed that the camera automatically focused on it. This research has subsequently confirmed that human crystalline lenses are also able to focus on the virtual object.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
立体映像表示方式では、眼球の輻輳とレンズのピント調整の間に矛盾が生じ、観察者は頭痛や視覚疲労などに悩まされることが多い。一方で、立体映像は娯楽をはじめ、教育、遠隔医療、福祉などさまざまな分野へ浸透し、臨場感や存在感を忠実に再現する有効な手段として今後活躍が期待される。本研究において、ヒトが仮想物を観察した場合においても、眼球のピント調節が適切に行われることを示したことは、前述の矛盾の解消と、視覚的に違和感のない立体映像の実用化に大いに貢献できる。