Crystal growth of group III-V and group IV for mid-infrared silicon photonics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Arai Masakazu  宮崎大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90522003)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords半導体 / 結晶成長 / 中赤外 / 有機金属気相成長 / 光半導体デバイス / 半導体レーザ / 受光素子 / シリコンフォトニクス / レーザ
Outline of Research at the Start
将来の超小型で高感度な光学式ガスセンサではシリコン基板上の中赤外波長帯シリコンフォトニクス光集積回路が期待されている。本研究では、シリコン基板上IV族、III-V族一括成長技術によりブレークスルーを目指す。具体的には、IV族半導体とIII-V族半導体の一括MOVPE成長時の転位形成、混晶状態の解明、IV族バッファ層の格子定数の大型化、貫通転位耐性のある中赤外発光層の実現を軸に材料・構造検討とデバイス化を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mid-infrared light emitting diode (LED), laser and photodiode are strongly desired for optical gas absorption sensors. We experimentally investigated the continuous growth of group III and group VI materials in the same growth system. Also, we optimized the growth condition of InAsSb on GaAs substrate. Thermal annealing was effective to improve the emission intensity. We demonstrated the 3-micron range room temperature emission from n-GaAs/ i-InAs/ p-GaAs heterostructure. These technique is good candidate for mid-infrared silicon photonics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究はガスセンシングなどに有用な中赤外波長帯の発光・受光のための化合物半導体の結晶成長技術と、シリコン回路との融合に必要な技術検討である。シリコンなどのIV族(14族)と化合物半導体のIII-V族(13-15族)を同一の結晶成長装置内で連続して結晶成長する技術の開発を行った。また、中赤外波長帯で発光・受光する半導体素子の実現に成功した。