Development of integrated terahertz-wave heterodyne detector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2023)
Kitasato University (2019-2022)
Principal Investigator
ITO Hiroshi  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 特任研究員 (50525384)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsテラヘルツ / ヘテロダイン検波 / 小型モジュール / パッシブ・イメージング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、システムの小型・低価格化に大きな効果が期待できる「パッシブ・テラヘルツ波イメージング技術」を確立するためのキー部品として、小型・軽量で高感度な「集積型テラヘルツ波ヘテロダイン検出器」を開発する。そのために必要な検出器、信号源、合波回路、実装筐体などを開発し、パッシブ・イメージングを実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The epi-layer transfer technique was applied to fabricate an integrated terahertz-wave balanced mixer implementing a planar directional coupler and Fermi-level managed barrier diodes. The fabricated device was combined with a uni-traveling-carrier photodiode as a local oscillator for the heterodyne detection in 300-GHz band. It exhibited fairly good isolation between signal and LO input ports and an extremely low noise-equivalent-power, indicating that fabricated device is a promising solution for a highly-sensitive and compact integrated terahertz-wave heterodyne detector.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した集積型テラヘルツ波ヘテロダイン検出器は、従来部品よりも格段に小型化が可能であり、これまでテラヘルツ波技術の産業応用を阻害する要因であった部品コストやサイズの大幅な低減を可能にし、テラヘルツ波技術の利用範囲拡大に大きく貢献できるものと考えられる。また、雑音特性の大幅な改善も可能なことから、イメージングだけでなく様々な計測技術の特性向上に重要な役割を果たすものと考えられる。