Systematization of Non-Charging Exposure Conditions in Electron Beam Lithography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOTERA MASATOSHI  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40170279)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords電子ビームリソグラフィ / レジスト帯電現象の解析 / 静電気力顕微鏡 / 電子ビーム誘起導電現象 / 無帯電条件 / フォギング電子 / フォギング電子解析 / 静電気力顕微鏡法 / マルチスケール分析 / 帯電現象の解析 / 無帯電露光条件 / フォギング電子空間分布測定 / フォギング電子軌道追跡
Outline of Research at the Start
高い計算能力を持つLSI製造に向け、今後さらなる高い位置精度が要求される電子ビームリソグラフィ-技術において難題とされてきた被露光試料の帯電現象について、我々が試料表面電位測定技術ならびに帯電プロセスのシミュレーション技術を有していることに基づき、その現象を抑える条件を体系化する。本研究の遂行によって電子ビームと物質の様々な相互作用の関与を定量的に解明できるようになると期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We introduced an electrostatic force microscope that we originally developed into the existing scanning electron microscope and measured the resist surface potential immediately after electron beam exposure. We found that there are two exposure conditions under which the resist surface potential becomes charge-free when the electron beam acceleration voltage is 30 kV, and proposed the mechanism of positive charge and negative charge, and confirmed its validity. In order to systematize the charge-free exposure conditions, we varied the acceleration voltage from 0.5 kV to 30 kV and investigated the dependence of the surface potential on the exposure dose. On the other hand, since it takes a long time to measure the surface potential for a series of exposures for a single acceleration voltage, we developed a program to predict the surface potential for arbitrary acceleration voltages by deep learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
最先端LSIを製造するにはSi基板表面の超微細加工技術が重要であり、その加工パターン原版となるフォトマスクを高精細にパターンニングすることが必須である。このための電子ビームリソグラフィ技術では、電気絶縁性の高いレジストが帯電して描画パターンが歪む現象を避けなければならない。我々はフォトマスクの電子ビームリソグラフィで帯電しない条件を発見した。本研究ではこの無帯電となる条件を体系化して広範囲露光条件で帯電の影響を受けないリソグラフィを実現しようとしている。