Research on guided-mode resonance narrow bandpass filter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kintaka Kenji  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 研究グループ長 (50356911)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 裏 升吾  京都工芸繊維大学, 電気電子工学系, 教授 (10193955)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords光集積回路 / 光導波路 / 導波モード共鳴 / グレーティング / 波長フィルタ / 光共振器 / 光デバイス・光回路 / 周期構造
Outline of Research at the Start
導波モード共鳴とは、薄膜光導波路に設けられた周期構造により、空間光と導波光が結合して生じる光波共鳴であり、空間光に対して特異な狭帯域反射特性を示す。我々はこれまでに、光波挙動の解明や、共振器を集積する新規構成を考案・実証している。一方、分光などの応用では狭帯域透過特性が求められることも多い。本研究では、狭帯域透過特性を示す素子の実現可能性を、理論的・実験的に探究することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A guided-mode resonance filters (GMRFs) consists of a grating with sub-wavelength period and a thin-film waveguide, and couple an incident free-space wave and guided waves. We have proposed and investigated new types of GMRFs for realization of narrowband-pass filters. One consists of a GMRF integrated on a dielectric multilayer substrate, and utilize an interference effect in a vertical resonator. The other consists of a two-dimensional grating on a transparent substrate, and utilize a destructive interference between two orthogonal guided modes. We have also proposed and demonstrated narrowband retroreflectors consisting of a GMRF integrated in a waveguide cavity resonator on a dielectric multilayer substrate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
導波モード共鳴(GMR)に関する研究は、特に2000年代以降国内外で活発に実施されているが、反射型素子に関する研究がほとんどである。本研究では、数種類の新たな透過型GMR素子を考案し、理論実証した。どれも新規な構造であり、当該分野の発展に寄与するものと期待できる。さらに、本研究では特に、開口微小化を念頭に素子提案を行っており、少しづつ動作波長の異なるフィルタのアレイ集積化が容易であり、将来の超小型分光センサへの応用・実用化が期待できる。