Fabrication of high-performance and low-power-consumption graphene FETs using substrates with ultra-fine metal patterns
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Toshiharu Kubo  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10422338)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三好 実人  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30635199)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsグラフェン / FET / 金属凝集 / 電子ビーム露光 / グ ラ フ ェ ン 膜 / 金属凝集法 / 極微細金属パ タ ー ン / ア ニ ー リ ン グ / ラ マ ン 分光 / グラフェン膜 / 極微細金属パターン / アニーリング / ラマン分光 / EBSD / 極微細金属パターン付き基板
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、当研究室で見出されている、フォトリソグラフィ技術により形成した「金属パターン付き基板」を用いた金属触媒の自己凝集反応によるグラフェン成膜プロセスを、極微細加工技術により発展させ、層数、形状を制御したグラフェンを用いた電界効果トランジスタ(FET)を作製するものである。この新しい成膜プロセスの利点は、半導体や絶縁体基板上に直接、形状を制御したグラフェンを形成できることにある。本研究では、電子ビームリソグラフィ技術を用いて形成した「極微細金属パターン付き基板」を利用することで、多層グラフェンの層数および微細形状を制御する技術を確立し、高速低消費電力グラフェンFETを作製する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Graphene has a two-dimensional structure and is expected to be a material for next-generation electronic devices. However, it is difficult to form it uniformly on insulating substrates. In this study, by forming ultra-fine structures of the Ni catalyst metal using electron beam lithography, field effect transistors (FETs) utilizing uniform graphene synthesized along the Ni patterns are fabricated. In this study, we succeeded in fabricating a fine pattern of approximately 5μm width by EB lithography. The device characteristics of the fabricated graphene FETs are good for FETs fabricated using Ni metal patterns, and further improvement of the characteristics is expected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究から、グラフェンを形成する触媒金属であるNiに対してEB露光により微細パターンを形成する方法を用いて、微細パターンに沿って結晶性の良いグラフェンを作製できることが明らかとなった。本研究ではサブミクロンの形状のものは作製できなかったが、今後微細化を進めていくことで、サブミクロン形状の良質なグラフェン膜を作製でき、制御されたグラフェンの電子物性を明らかにすることが可能であり、学術的意義は大きい。また、制御されたグラフェン膜を用いて高性能・低消費電力電子デバイスを生産することが可能であり、持続可能な社会の実現に貢献することができる。