Photoconductive devices based on quantum dot superlattice for THz generation and detection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Wada Osamu  神戸大学, 産官学連携本部, 非常勤講師 (90335422)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小島 磨  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00415845)
海津 利行  京都大学, 産官学連携本部, 特定研究員 (00425571)
原田 幸弘  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10554355)
北田 貴弘  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 特任教授 (90283738)
南 康夫  日本大学, 生産工学部, 准教授 (60578368)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsInAs量子ドット / 量子ドット超格子 / 低温成長GaAs / 光伝導アンテナ(PCA) / 超高速キャリア緩和 / 光Hall効果 / 光電流特性 / 電場増強構造 / テラヘルツ波発生 / テラヘルツ波デバイス / THz発生・検知 / 光導電型デバイス
Outline of Research at the Start
テラヘルツ波特有の伝搬特性を利用して、通信、センシング、イメージングの高性能化や新機能の実現ができると期待されている。光導電型(PCA)デバイスはテラヘルツ波発生・検知に必須であるが、将来システムに向けた高性能化が不可欠である。
本研究は、我々独自の量子ドット超格子材料を導入することにより、従来の性能を大幅に凌駕する新しいPCAデバイスを実現するものである。この目的を達成するために、光励起下における光導電の物理機構、特にその超高速現象の詳細を明らかにするとともに、光入射部電界増強効果を考慮した新規量子ドット超格子PCAデバイス構造を生み出すことによって、超高性能デバイスの実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Photoconductive antenna (PCA) is one of the key devices for wider application of terahertz (THz) systems, and its operation at the telecom wavelength (1550 nm) is demanded. In this study, a novel PCA consisting of InAs/GaAs quantum dot (QD) superlattice has been fabricated by molecular-beam epitaxy technique and characterized for its application to the THz operation under 1550 nm excitation. The photoconductive property of this structure has been studied by evaluating the photo-Hall effect, the excitation power dependence of photocurrent spectra, and the ultrafast pump-probe reflection measurement. A few interesting features found include that this PCA structure has a low dark current and non-saturating hole dominant photocurrent with sub-ps relaxation time, which are favorable for THz operation of these PCAs. THz wave generation at ~1 THz has been successfully demonstrated with this PCA under 1550 nm, ~100 fs pulse excitation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で提案したInAs/GaAs QD超格子構造においては構造中のミッドギャップ準位に起因して1550 nm励起下でもPCA動作が期待できる大きな光電流が確認された。さらに、光Hall効果測定からは、光電流には高易動度の正孔電流が寄与していること、また、光電流の励起強度依存性評価からは、高励起域でキャリア再結合過程が現れること、など本構造の物理特性に関する新たな学術的知見が得られた。また、1550 nm励起によるPCA動作の実証は、成熟した光通信用光源の活用が可能で、かつ高性能・安価なTHz発生・検知素子の実現を可能とし、ひいてはTHzシステムの広範な応用を促すものとして社会的意義が大きい。