Omni-directional Vibrating MEMS Energy Harvester with Shock Direction Conversion Mechanism by Magnetic Repulsive Force
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Fujita Takayuki  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50336830)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsエナジーハーベスティング / MEMS / 磁性薄膜 / エナジーハーベスタ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,MEMSと融合可能な独自のネオジム(NdFeB)スパッタ薄膜磁石を用いて磁気反発力による衝撃方向変換機構を考案し,面外方向(厚さ方向)の衝撃を,直交した面内方向衝撃に変換する低背エナジーハーベスタの実現(デバイスサイズ15 mm角 2 mm厚,面外方向への衝撃印加を面内変換で100マイクロW発電を目標)と,印加衝撃の方向を問わない無指向性振動型エナジーハーベスタの実現可能性を模索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to realize a low-profile harvester that converts out-of-plane external vibrations into in-plane power generation vibrations and generates electricity by redirecting the unidirectional vibrations required for operation of a high-performance vibration-type MEMS energy harvester by a non-contact redirection mechanism using magnetic repulsive force. By optimizing the structure of the redirection mechanism, we will also explore the possibility of an omnidirectional vibration-type energy harvester that operates a unidirectional power generation device by omni-directional external vibration. This will dramatically increase the degree of freedom in the direction of vibration application and the location of installation of the vibrating energy harvester, thereby improving its performance and expanding its range of applications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電力を完全に自給自足する省エネ技術のための超小型発電デバイスを,MEMS技術で実現する振動型エナジーハーベスタの研究が注目されている。一般にMEMSエナジーハーベスタは,高性能化のために平板状デバイスの内部でマス(おもり)が面内方向(長手方向)に振動することで発電するため,発電に必要な衝撃(加速度)の方向を面内方向に一致させる必要があり,デバイスの固定方法,設置方向や応用分野に大きな制限をもたらしていた。本研究では,独自の磁性体加工技術で振動方向を転換することにより,設置場所を選ばない振動型エナジーハーベスタの性能向上,応用範囲の拡大に取り組んだ。