Development of Advanced Metamaterial Radio Wave Absorber
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Suga Ryosuke  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20398572)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsマイクロ波 / 電波吸収体 / 周期構造 / 偏波 / 入射角度 / 帯域幅 / パッチ / 等価回路モデル / 反射応答推定 / 広帯域 / 積層 / 摂動素子 / メタマテリアル / 高機能
Outline of Research at the Start
電波吸収体の高機能化に向け、主に吸収特性の広帯域化と所望の入射角度および偏波に対応するための設計手法を開発する。検討する電波吸収体は複数の共振回路から構成されるため、電磁界および回路シミュレータを駆使して、その等価回路と物理的な構造の関係について明らかにする。またこれらの議論を踏まえ、 開発した設計理論の適用限界を示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the bandwidth design of a metamaterial radio wave absorber was investigated. The absorber with the center frequency of 5 GHz and -15 dB fractional bandwidth of 250 MHz was designed and its feasibility was indicated. The theoretical limit of the maximum bandwidth for a two-layered absorber was also clarified.
A method for estimating the S-parameters for both polarizations and all incident angles was proposed. It was found that the impedances of four incident angles are need to estimate the S-parameters. The estimated reflection coefficients and polarization conversion coefficients agreed with those of the electromagnetic field analysis within 0.1 and the effectiveness of the proposed method was indicated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来より金属エレメントを周期的に配列した電波吸収体や反射板の研究例が多く報告されており,特に近年では,5Gシステムにおける通信エリア拡大に向けて,メタマテリアル吸収体や反射板に関する期待が高まっている.しかし,これらのデバイスの全ての入射角に対するバイスタティックレーダークロスセクションの測定もしくは数値解析には,一般的は非常に高価な測定もしくは解析装置が必要であったり,非常に多くの時間を要する.本研究において開発した推定手法は電波吸収体に限らず,上記の反射板にも適用可能であり,多くの周期構造平面デバイスの開発に寄与するものと考えられる.