| Project/Area Number |
19K04539
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
| Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
Shigeyasu Uno 立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40420369)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | インピーダンス / 細胞 / CMOS / 集積回路 / 電気化学 / センサー / 細胞計測 / CMOS集積回路 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、生きた細胞にダメージを与えずその様子を計測し可視化するためのセンサーとそのための電子回路設計に関するものである。CMOS集積回路チップ上の非常に微小な電極によりインピーダンスと呼ばれる電気的な特性を測定することで、その上に滴下された溶液中の細胞の密度・形状・サイズおよび薬剤に対する応答などを計測する事が可能となる。微小なセンサーを高密度で配置し高精度の測定を行うために、CMOS集積化技術を活用し、計測用電子回路をセンサーと同一チップに集積して細胞計測することを目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The major outcomes of this research are as follows: (a) Realization of CMOS integrated circuit chips with high density arrays of microelectrodes as small as 4.0 um where single electrode can be random-accessed by digital circuits for impedance-based living cell sensing, (b) Implementation of the CMOS chip in a widely-used cell culture dish for easy and reliable handling, (c) Sophisticated numerical computer simulations of impedance spectroscopy with a microelectrode underneath single adherent cell, and (d) Mathematical model and analytical formula for distributed impedance in the cell-substrate (electrode) gap, as well as incorporation of such analytical formula into equivalent circuit model of the impedance in a wide frequency range.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、今まで殆ど解明されていなかった微小電極による接着細胞のインピーダンス計測に関する理論的知見を明らかにするとともに、それを実現するためのCMOS集積回路チップ上の微小電極作製技術と測定用電子回路技術を発展させたことにある。また社会的意義は、本研究成果を基盤として、単一細胞の電気的特徴量を非侵襲リアルタイムで計測可能とすることにより、様々な細胞生理・薬理に関する新たな知見が期待され、それにより医学・薬学研究に新たなツールを提供できる可能性にある。