Research on high-efficiency and small-size nano-optical head for ultra-high density heat-assisted magnetic recording
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Katayama Ryuichi  福岡工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (30610521)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords熱アシスト磁気記録 / 近接場光 / リング共振器 / ナノ光アンテナ / 磁気記録
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究においては、光源を内蔵した新規な構成により、従来に比べて遥かに光の利用効率が高くサイズが小さい熱アシスト磁気記録用ナノ光ヘッドの実証を目指す。具体的には、リング共振器型の構成を対象として、電磁界解析のシミュレーションにより各種デバイスパラメーターと光の利用効率の関係を明確化し、光の利用効率を最大にするような最適な構成を導出する。また、最適な構成のナノ光ヘッドを実際に製作し、静的な評価、動的な評価を行うことによりその有効性を示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In heat-assisted magnetic recording, which is indispensable for increasing the recording density of hard disk drives, a nano-optical head to generate a near-field light as a heat source is necessary, but there is a problem that the light utilization efficiency is low and that the size is large. The objective of this research is to demonstrate a nano-optical head with a novel structure containing a light source, whose light utilization efficiency is significantly high and whose size is significantly small compared with conventional ones. In this research, by conducting a simulation of electromagnetic field analysis for the proposed nano-optical head, various device parameters were optimized and various structures for obtaining high near-field light intensity were proposed and their validity was confirmed. Moreover, by fabricating and testing the proposed nano-optical head, the prospect of significantly improving the efficiency compared with conventional nano-optical heads was confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はナノフォトニクス・プラズモニクス、マグネティクス、ナノ材料・ナノ加工という複数の分野に跨る独創的なものであり、その学術的な意義は大きい。本研究により、ハードディスク装置の台数を増やすことなく大量のデータの蓄積が可能となり、環境・エネルギー問題の解決および持続可能で豊かな情報文化社会の実現に寄与することができる。また、提案するナノ光ヘッドは光源とナノ光アンテナが一体化していることを特徴とするが、このような光源とナノ光アンテナによる光制御技術は、光を任意の微小領域へ集中させ得ること、超高速な光のスイッチングが可能なことから、高感度バイオセンサー、超高速光論理回路等へも転用可能な技術である。