Development of ultra-flexible, high-performance small-diameter infrared optical fiber for non-invasive endoscopic surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionSendai National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Iwai Katsumasa  仙台高等専門学校, 総合工学科, 准教授 (10361130)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords中空ファイバ / 赤外レーザ光 / 先端機能デバイス / レーザ治療
Outline of Research at the Start
中空ファイバによる赤外光の伝送が可能になり、赤外光は内視鏡治療にその応用が展開されようとしている。極細径 (内径320 μm)中空ファイバ製作に見通しが立ってきた。本研究では、曲げ半径15 mm、曲げ角270°で使用可能な内径320 μm、長さ2 mの細径中空ファイバの製作と、高出力赤外レーザ光 (Er:YAGとCO2レーザ光)と可視ガイド光が伝送可能な超柔軟高機能中空ファイバの開発を目的とする。2019年度には、銀中空ファイバの製作技術を確立する。2020年度以降は、赤外レーザ光ならびに可視ガイド光が伝送可能な低損失化用ポリマーを成膜し、内視鏡対応型超柔軟高機能細径中空ファイバの製作を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since the hollow fiber enables stable transmission of infrared laser light, it is expected that infrared laser light will be applied to endoscopic surgery.
In this study, (1) fabrication of small diameter hollow fibers that can be used with a bending radius of 15 mm and a bending angle of 270 °, (2) For the purpose of developing hollow fibers that transmit high-power infrared laser light (Er: YAG and CO2 laser light) and visible guide light. We have fabricated a small diameter hollow fiber compatible with endoscopes surgery. The fabricated small-diameter hollow fiber can transmit Er:YAG laser light for incision, CO2 laser light for hemostasis, and visible guide light.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細径中空ファイバを内視鏡治療に用いた場合、フレキシブルに扱え、小さい力で曲げることができ、内視鏡の可撓性を制限することがなくなる。Er:YAGレーザ光は、水の吸収が大きく、生体組織の切削性に優れ、効率よく治療でき、止血効果のあるCO2レーザ光も伝送することでさまざまな治療に対応可能である。高反射膜として、目的レーザ波長帯の吸収が小さい材料を用いることから、可視光と赤外レーザ光の伝送が可能であり、高機能医療機器の実現に対し、大きな貢献を果たしうる。中空ファイバ製作法は低コスト化が可能であり、使い捨て可能でもある。本研究の成果により、レーザ内視鏡手術はその適用範囲を格段に広げるものと思われる。