Elucidation of the effect of a trace amount of oxygen addition on the decomposition and removal of polymer materials using hydrogen radicals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionKagawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Masashi  香川高等専門学校, 電気情報工学科, 准教授 (60733821)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀邊 英夫  大阪公立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (00372243)
長岡 史郎  香川高等専門学校, 電子システム工学科, 教授 (30300635)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsラジカル / ポリマー / 酸素添加 / レジスト / PAC介在架橋 / 水素ラジカル / ポリマー分解 / 酸素微量添加 / 微量フォースセンサーシステム / ラマン分光法 / 深紫外線励起発光分光法 / 分子軌道計算 / 架橋・硬化 / 触媒毒 / 感光剤 / ノボラック樹脂 / 酸素ラジカル / 分解 / 除去速度
Outline of Research at the Start
ポリマー材料の廃棄物の問題が地球規模で深刻化している。本研究では、酸素添加時に生成される各種ラジカルの反応性やそれらの相互作用を明らかにし、水素ラジカルを用いたポリマー材料の分解・除去における酸素微量添加による分解速度向上の原因を解明し、さらなる分解速度の向上を目指す。将来的には、太陽光や熱、水(水素、酸素)等の自然の力を利用する循環型ポリマー分解システムの開発に向けた基盤技術の創出につなげ、ゴミを資源に変えていく持続可能な社会の実現に貢献したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we clarified the reactivity and interaction of various radicals generated by decomposing gases such as H2 and O2 with a heated filament and the effect and the cause of the addition of a small amount of oxygen in the decomposition and removal of polymer materials using hydrogen radicals. When a chemically stable filament was used, highly reactive OH radicals were generated while maintaining enough production of hydrogen radicals. Consequently, the removal rate was improved in polymers with a benzene ring structure into which CH3 groups were introduced. On the other hand, in the case of filament with low chemical stability, the population of hydrogen radicals decreased when adding oxygen, and then the removal rate was remarkably declined in the polymers having a benzene ring structure with OH group introduced. This decline may be ascribed to crosslinking and/or hardening induced by decreasing in hydrogen radicals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ベンゼン環構造を有するポリマーは,半導体製造プロセスやデバイス品質・信頼性の向上のために不可欠な材料であるが,その構造の化学的安定性のため廃棄処理が大きな課題である。本研究成果の学術的意義は,このようなポリマーの分解・除去において,H2とO2を原料として生成される各種ラジカルの役割や効果,ポリマーの化学構造とラジカルの反応性について明らかにした点である。また,本研究成果の社会的意義は,環境にやさしい方法でポリマーを分解・除去する点である。本研究手法は,半導体分野だけでなく,地球規模での環境問題の解決にも貢献できるようなポリマー分解・リサイクル技術の開発につながると考えている。