Mass transfer prediction model in unsaturated concrete based on electrochemical physical properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22010:Civil engineering material, execution and construction management-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Minagawa Hiroshi  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10431537)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮本 慎太郎  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (60709723)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsコンクリート / 塩害 / 電気抵抗率 / 含水率 / 塩化物イオン浸透 / 不飽和コンクリート / 物質移動 / 非破壊試験 / 電位分布 / 塩化物イオン / 拡散係数 / 物質移動抵抗性 / 電気化学的手法
Outline of Research at the Start
本申請の最終目標は,複数の電気化学的諸量に基づく不飽和コンクリートにおける塩化物イオン浸透予測手法の確立である.そのためには,コンクリート中のイオン移動に関する知見を学術的に体系化する必要がある.従来の不飽和コンクリート中の塩化物イオン浸透予測は高度な数値解析・物性評価技術を要する.本申請は,①コンクリート中の物質移動を二層に分離してモデルを簡略化する,②不飽和コンクリートの塩化物イオン拡散係数は電気化学的試験により直接評価する,③水の浸潤速度・移流層深さの評価方法を電気化学的非破壊試験で評価し,これらを統合する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Prediction of chloride ion concentration at rebars is important for estimating the lifetime of concrete structures. In order to construct a chloride ion penetration prediction method for unsaturated concrete based on multiple electrochemical quantities, a non-destructive evaluation method for the water content distribution inside concrete by electrical resistance tomography, which is an elemental technique for the prediction method, was produced. As a result, it was shown that the water content distribution can be evaluated non-destructively from the surface potential distribution generated when applying current. In addition, we investigated the mutual similarity between the conductivity and the water content dependence of the diffusion coefficient for the chloride ion diffusion coefficient of unsaturated concrete, which was difficult to evaluate by the conventional test method. As a result, it was shown that there are environmental conditions that can confirm the mutual similarity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の不飽和コンクリート中のCl-浸透予測は高度な数値解析・物性評価技術を要する.本研究は,不飽和コンクリートのCl-拡散係数は電気化学的試験により直接評価し,水の浸潤速度・移流層深さの評価方法を電気化学的非破壊試験で評価し,これらを統合する点が独創的である.高度な数値解析的手法では,ミクロ的視点の材料パラメータを膨大に取得する必要があり,設計にかかるコストおよび不確実性が大きい.一方,本方法は,マクロな電気化学的諸量の実験的エビデンスに基づきCl-拡散係数およびCl-浸透を定量するものであるため,コスト低減・確実性の向上が図られ,新材料の遮塩性の評価にも展開できる創造性・発展性を有する.