Clarification of causes of redegradation after ASR repair measures and proposal of repair strategies based on the findings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22010:Civil engineering material, execution and construction management-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KUBO YOSHIMORI  金沢大学, 地球社会基盤学系, 准教授 (50324108)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords維持管理 / ASR / コンクリート / アルカリ骨材反応 / 凍結防止剤 / 表面含浸工法 / 膨張 / 再劣化 / モニタリング / 残存膨張 / 補修 / 補修戦略
Outline of Research at the Start
コンクリート構造物のアルカリ骨材反応による劣化構造物の補修対策において,対策後の再劣化が生じやすいことは大きな問題となっている.再劣化を生じた原因の究明,および再変状を生じた場合を含めて補修効果の検証も十分になされていない.そのことが補修対策の改善を妨げている要因の一つとなっている.本研究では,北陸地方におけるASR劣化事例を整理し,対策後再劣化した事例の抽出と分析を行い,再劣化原因解明のための詳細調査および室内試験を行う.また,原因解明に基づく各種の補修手法の効果検証を行う.これらの検討結果からより有効なASR補修対策の提案を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ASR degradation is one of the causes of concrete deterioration, and there are many cases of redegradation after remedial measures. In order to clarify the causes of such redegradation, various investigations and monitoring of the structures after repair measures were conducted. The repair with surface protection without mechanical restraint was found to be effective even under the severe environment of anti-freeze application, and the importance of controlling the water supply on the back side was clarified. In the case of mechanical restraint, the importance of maintenance combined with monitoring to verify the effectiveness of the measures was clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ASR劣化は対策後に再劣化が生じやすく、維持管理対策が難しい劣化の一つである。他方、再劣化の原因の解明は十分でなく、対策効果の検証が行われた事例は少ない。本研究ででは、補修対策の効果検証に主眼を置き、有効な補修戦略に対する成果を得た。膨大なコンクリート構造物の維持管理において、それらの成果は、ASR劣化構造物のより効率的および効果的な補修対策の選定および実施、さらにはその後の維持管理に関して大きく貢献するものとなる。