Development of multifunctional silicate surface impregnation method and establishment of design and construction method capable of quantitative verification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22010:Civil engineering material, execution and construction management-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Koichi  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (20283624)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords補修 / コンクリート / けい酸塩 / 表面含浸材 / ひび割れ / けい酸塩系表面含浸材 / スケーリング / ひび割れ閉塞 / 反応補助材 / 施工管理 / 撥水性付与 / 透水量抑制 / 塩化物イオン浸透深さ抑制 / 撥水材 / 雨掛かり / 塩害 / 凍害 / 構造物
Outline of Research at the Start
補助材を併用することによって多機能化した,けい酸塩系表面含浸工法を開発・確立する.本工法の特徴は,従来のけい酸塩の「数値化できない予防保全効果」のみにとどまらず,「設計上も照査可能な鉄筋防食性能と耐凍害性能」を有することであり,本研究では母材コンクリートの品質を考慮することによって,含浸材による耐久性向上効果を定量化し,表面被覆等の他の補修工法と比較して圧倒的に施工が容易で経済的な補修工法を確立する. 実験室レベルの検討結果を踏まえて,実構造物に試施工を行い,さらにその結果をフィードバックして上記の設計・施工手法を改良し,技術の社会実装を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was conducted to obtain further effectiveness of silicate surface impregnation material which is one of the repair methods of concrete structures. As the result, the silicate mixed with CNF (cellulose nanofiber) became the liquid of high viscosity, and it could fill the crack of 0.2 - 0.6 mm width. Silicate surface impregnation material mixed with silane-based repellent protects the surface layer by the water repellent action until the modified layer by silicate is formed. With this material, alkali metal ion tended to remain more in the surface layer after 4 and a half months.
And, a seal to be used in the quality control in the application of the surface impregnation material that is colorless and transparent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
けい酸塩系表面含浸材に,添加剤や反応補助剤としてさまざまな材料を混和することによって,機能や性能の向上を達成することができた.特に,実構造物への施工や曝露試験も実施することによって,求める機能を明らかにした上で,適切なけい酸塩系表面含浸材を選択することを可能とし,さらにその効果を実証することができた.