Development of Blended Cement using Chemical Admixture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22010:Civil engineering material, execution and construction management-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
ATARASHI DAIKI  島根大学, 学術研究院環境システム科学系, 准教授 (70431393)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords建設材料 / 廃棄物有効利用 / 二酸化炭素排出削減 / 資源循環型社会 / 低炭素社会 / 化学混和剤 / 添加剤 / 反応メカニズム
Outline of Research at the Start
建設産業におけるセメントからのCO2排出量削減と循環型資源有効利用を両立させた我が国の実情に即した汎用型混合セメントを開発することが2030年までの温室効果ガス排出量削減目標を達成するためには急務である。化学混和剤の中にはセメントや混合材自体の水和反応速度を増加させるものが存在することが指摘されているが、化学混和剤を使用して混合セメントの初期強度発現性を改善させようという例はない。本研究では化学混和剤を使用した初期強度発現性を改善させた汎用型混合セメントを開発することを目的として研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to analyze the hydration reaction promoting mechanism of blast furnace slag (BFS) by additives, the effects of various additives on the hydration reaction in the BFS-Ca(OH)2 system were investigated focusing on calcium salts. As a result, in the case of gypsum, the reaction ratio of BFS didn’t change, but the combined water increased by producing ettringite. On the other hand, Ca(NO3)2,Ca(NO2)2 and CaCl2 produced highly soluble AFm phases, and showed the effect of significantly increasing both the reaction ratio of BFS and the combined water. We have concluded that the solubility of hydration product can be related to the promotion of the hydration reaction of BFS by the additive.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
化学混和剤を使用し初期強度発現性を改善した汎用型混合セメントを開発することが可能となれば,混合セメントの生産量を増加させセメント産業からのCO2排出量削減と循環型資源有効利用を両立させることが可能となる.さらに本研究により開発された技術は諸外国にも移転可能であり,低炭素化社会における海外のCO2排出権の獲得に対しても非常に重要であると考えられる.