Development of high durability cathodic protection method which can be in harmony with marine ecosystem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22010:Civil engineering material, execution and construction management-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
UEDA Takao  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 教授 (20284309)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsコンクリート / アミノ酸 / 電気防食 / 陽極被覆材 / 防食効果 / 電気防食工法 / 高耐久 / 港湾コンクリート構造物 / 塩害
Outline of Research at the Start
アミノ酸の一種であるアルギニンを添加したコンクリートは、その表面における藻類の生成が促進され海洋生態系の形成に効果が高いことが報告されている。
そこで本研究では、陽極システムの酸劣化対策および海洋生態系との調和を目的として、高塩基性のアルギニンを添加した陽極システムを用いた、新しい電気防食工法の開発を目的とする。提案するシステムを適用した時の防食性能、陽極システム耐久性および生態系への影響を供試体を用いた室内実験および暴露実験により確認する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A concrete mixed with arginine which is a kind of amino-acid has been developed as a eco-concrete which can be in harmony with marine environment. On the other hand, the RC structures applied cathodic protection as the countermeasure against chloride-induced steel corrosion are increasing although relatively early deterioration of covering material of anode with the electrochemical treatment.
This study investigates the durability of anode system and protection effect of cathodic protection employing anode covering mortar admixing high basicity arginine.
As a result, the anode-covering mortar containing arginine shows enough performance for the application to actual structures. Moreover, the addition of arginine tend to reduce the deterioration degree of anode-covering mortar subjected to the electrochemical treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により,海洋環境の保全に配慮しつつ,高耐久性の電気防食工法を開発することができた。従来の電気防食工法は,陽極被覆材の劣化現象が大きな課題となっていたため,本研究により,耐久性の観点から信頼性の高い電気防食工法が提案できたことは,学術的に大きな意義がある。また,本工法により,海洋環境の回復・保全が期待されることから,環境への配慮が重視される現状において,社会的意義も大きいと言える。