Development of innovative maintenance system of infrastructure using 3D technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22010:Civil engineering material, execution and construction management-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Demizu Akira  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 技術職員 (00533308)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森田 千尋  宮崎大学, 工学部, 教授 (60230124)
伊藤 幸広  佐賀大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90223198)
松田 浩  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20157324)
山口 浩平  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60336013)
才本 明秀  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00253633)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords維持管理 / 点検 / 検査 / 橋梁 / デジタル画像 / デジタルカメラ / 画像 / 老朽化 / 3D / 画像解析 / インフラ老朽化 / コンクリート / ひび割れ / 劣化 / 3Dデータ / 3Dデータ / 診断
Outline of Research at the Start
国内外においてインフラ構造物の老朽化が問題となっている中で笹子トンネルの崩落事故などの老朽化災害が起きている。維持管理が実施されているのにも関われらず、このような災害が起きる原因の一つとして、インフラ構造物の点検・診断の精度が低いことが挙げられる。そこで、本研究はデジタル画像を用いたインフラ構造物の点検・診断システムの開発を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we developed a new maintenance technology for infrastructure structures using 3D models constructed from digital images by SfM (Structure from Motion). Specifically, we have developed a device that records the dimensions and damage of infrastructure structures that combine small digital cameras, LED lights, telescopic rods, etc. with reasonable and high accuracy. In the verification experiment using the actual bridge and the test piece, (1) the progress of cracks could be evaluated, (2) the dimensional accuracy was confirmed to be almost the same level as the manual measurement, (3) the cracks with a width of 0.1 mm could be evaluated, and (4) the cross section. We were able to evaluate the defect. (5) We succeeded in 3D modeling of the wave-dissipating block in the water.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
開発装置はインフラ構造物を3D記録できることから形だけなく変状を正確に記録することができる。そのため時期が異なるデータを比較することで劣化の進行を正確に評価することができる。結果としてインフラ構造物の余寿命推定の予測精度を向上できる。このことから、インフラ構造物の維持管理研究の先導的となるため学術的意義の高い研究として位置づけられる。開発技術は、橋、ダム、トンネルなど多くのインフラ構造物への適用だけでなく、歴史的構造物においても適用可能となる他、日本と同様な課題に向き合うヨーロッパ、アメリカなどの諸外国への技術展開できることから社会的意義の高い研究として位置づけられる。