Evaluation of Continuity of Pore Structure of Concrete and its Application to Accurate Prediction Method of Mass Transport
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22010:Civil engineering material, execution and construction management-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Kenji  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20575394)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsコンクリート / 空隙構造 / 連続性 / 物質移動
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,コンクリートの劣化に対する抵抗性を支配する物質移動現象を高精度に予測する手法の構築を目指し,水,気体,イオンの移動経路となる「空隙構造の“連続性”」を定量評価することを目指すものである.「空隙構造の連続性」や表面とつながった貫通連続空隙が存在しなくなる「物質移動限界深さ」に及ぼす材料・配合・養生の影響を明らかにし,「空隙構造の連続性」と「物質移動限界深さ」を考慮した物質移動推定手法を構築する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to develop a method for accurately predicting mass transport phenomena that control the resistance of concrete to deterioration, and to quantitatively evaluate the "continuity" of the pore structure, which is the pathway for water, gas, and ions to move through. The continuity of the pore structure was evaluated by measuring the distribution of residual water content in the depth direction after drying of one-dimensionally dried specimens of hardened cementitious materials with different materials, mix proportions, and curing conditions. The results showed that the pore structure continuity decreased with decreasing water-binder ratio and increasing admixture replacement ratio.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の意義は,コンクリートの劣化に対する抵抗性を大きく左右する物質移動性状を対象として,その移動経路となる空隙構造を貫通・連続性の観点から評価し,物質移動に及ぼす影響を詳細に検討することによって,物質移動予測の高精度化に繋がることである.さらに,コンクリート構造物の高耐久化や耐久性確保対策の合理化につながるものと期待され,過酷な塩害環境下や,放射性廃棄物の地層処分に用いるコンクリート等の高い安定性が求められるコンクリートの開発にも応用ができると考えられる.