Proposal of production method of geopolymer with less variation by Taguchi method and reaction product analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22010:Civil engineering material, execution and construction management-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
ONOUE Kozo  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 准教授 (50435111)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐川 康貴  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (10325508)
新 大軌  島根大学, 学術研究院環境システム科学系, 准教授 (70431393)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsジオポリマー / フライアッシュ / 最適化 / タグチメソッド / 動特性 / 再現性 / SN比 / 品質安定性 / 耐久性 / 設計パラメータ / 生成反応物分析
Outline of Research at the Start
ジオポリマーは,短時間での強度発現,耐酸性,耐高熱性などの優れた特性を有し,次世代の建設材料として期待されている。一方,設計パラメータが多岐にわたり合理的な配合設計が未確立であることや,品質のばらつき等の問題が実用化への障壁となっている。本研究では,タグチメソッドにおける動特性のパラメータ設計を適用し,フライアッシュベースジオポリマーの最適な製造条件を明らかにすることを目的としている。本研究により,フライアッシュの品質のばらつきに起因する影響を和らげ,ジオポリマーの品質を安定化できる条件を見出すことができれば,同材料の配合設計段階における省力化と当該研究の活発化につながるものと考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we focused on the parameter design of dynamic characteristics in the Taguchi method and applied it to the optimization of the mix proportion and manufacturing method of fly ash-based geopolymer. We also considered the difference between the optimum and worst conditions from the viewpoint of reaction products.
The SN ratio was calculated from the results of a total of 432 optimization experiments, and a combination of optimal design parameter levels was found. From the results of the reaction product analysis, it was found that the fly ash reaction rate was high under the optimum conditions. From the results of the sulfuric acid immersion experiment, it was found that the geopolymer mortar prepared under the optimum conditions showed higher sulfuric acid resistance than the one prepared under the worst conditions. Furthermore, the reproducibility confirmation experiment showed the superiority of the optimum conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により提案された最適設計パラメータ水準を用い、フライアッシュの種類や実験機関毎に入出力関係(ここで、入力は粉体とアルカリ溶液の容積比、出力は曲げ強度や圧縮強度)に関する線形近似式を予め取得しておくことで、要求性能に応じた再現性の高い配合設計が可能となる。このことは、材料設計段階における予備実験の労力を軽減し、生産性の向上につながると考えられる。