Clarification of the effect of surface penetrant material on composite deterioration of concrete structures using chemical analytical methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22010:Civil engineering material, execution and construction management-related
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
TSURUTA Hiroaki  関西大学, 環境都市工学部, 教授 (90253484)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丸山 徹  関西大学, 化学生命工学部, 教授 (80330174)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords表面含浸材 / 併用法 / アミノ基 / 劣化対策 / 表面保護工 / コンクリート / シラン系 / 中性化 / 分析 / 化学分析 / 劣化抑制
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、コンクリート構造物の耐久性の向上や早期劣化の予防・抑制のために、コンクリート用表面含浸材の使用が増えてきており、研究代表者らは、そのうち主流であるけい酸塩系表面含浸材とシラン系表面含浸材の双方を重ね塗りする「併用法」が優れた効果を発揮し複合劣化に効果を発揮する可能性が高いことを明らかにしてきた。しかし、その劣化抑制機構が不明確であり、実用化に向けての信頼性が十分でない。
そこで、本研究では、けい酸塩系やシラン系表面含浸材を単独で使用する場合の分析結果を基にして、化学分析を中心にコンクリート表面近傍の化学成分の分布や組成変化に着目して検討し、「併用法」の劣化抑制機構の解明を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In confirming the basic physical properties and deterioration inhibition effect of the specimen coated with the surface penetrant material, the silane-based one having an amino group has an excellent carbonation inhibition effect as compared with other silane-based ones in the outdoor exposure test. It was confirmed that when used in combination with other silane-based ones, a high inhibition effect on the complex deterioration of carbonation and chloride induced deterioration can be obtained. In the confirmation of the composition change of the surface penetrant material coating part using chemical analysis, it was possible to confirm the composition change by utilizing SEM-EDX analysis, Raman spectroscopy, and FT-IR. In the discussion of the deterioration inhibition effect of the surface penetrant material, it was confirmed from the analysis results that a part of the deterioration inhibition mechanism could be clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果により、けい酸塩系表面含浸材とシラン系表面含浸材を併用することで、中性化と塩害の複合劣化により優れた抑制効果を発揮させることが可能になることが明確となり、その劣化抑制機構を説明するための糸口が得られた。コンクリートの分野においては化学分析の適用実績が多くなく、複合材料であるコンクリートの分析自体が難しいこともあり、どの分析法が有効であるかさえ明確になっていない部分が大きかったが、今回の検討によりいくつかの分析法が有効であることがわかった。さらに、分析を工夫しデータを蓄積することで、より多くのことがわかり、表面含浸工法の劣化抑制機構の明確化や工法の信頼性向上につながると考えられる。