Analysis of damaged transmission tower due to natural hazards: Evaluation of soundness recovery after restoration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22020:Structure engineering and earthquake engineering-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yamakawa Yuki  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80324010)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords送電鉄塔 / 電力インフラ / 耐災害性 / 損傷・修繕シミュレーション / 構造物の健全性評価 / 耐荷力 / 部材損傷 / 基礎不同変位
Outline of Research at the Start
社会経済活動が安定的な電力供給に強く依存している現在,送電鉄塔は電力インフラの基盤施設であり,高い信頼性が求められる.しかし,地盤変状や強風に起因する送電鉄塔の損傷・崩壊事故が頻繁に発生している.
この現状に鑑み,本研究では過酷な自然ハザード事象における過大荷重作用下での送電鉄塔の損傷・崩壊機構を解明し,耐災害性を評価する.さらに損傷後の部材交換などを模擬した修繕シミュレーション解析を行い,修繕による性能回復程度を定量的に明確化する.
その結果に基づいて,災害後の点検業務に適用しうる健全性判定基準,ならびに修繕効果を定量保証した形で修繕方法の策定を支援する実用性の高い手法の構築を試みる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the progress of damages and the ultimate strength of transmission tower subjected to excessive loads due to strong winds and foundation displacement due to ground deformations using 3D finite element analysis, especially focusing on the distribution of damaged members and the accompanying strength degradation. We then performed repairing analysis of the damaged tower, which simulated repair measures by replacing damaged members and removing foundation displacement, and thereby evaluated the degree of strength recovery after the repair. The analysis result revealed that the efficacy of repair significantly depends not only on the repair methods but also on the distribution of damaged members associated with the cause of damage. This implies that the proper choice of repair measures according to damaged state is crucially important for effective recovery of the tower strength.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,強風荷重や脚部不同変位による鉄塔の損傷挙動と耐荷力低下について有限要素解析により評価した.さらに,損傷が生じた鉄塔に対して修繕を模擬した解析を行い,修繕による耐荷力回復程度の定量評価を試みた.その結果,修繕方法によって修繕効果に顕著な相違がみられ,損傷要因や損傷形態に応じて修繕方法を適切に選択することの必要性が示唆された.本研究により,修繕後の性能回復程度の定量評価が可能となった.この成果は,損傷要因や損傷形態に応じて合理的な修繕方法の選定を可能とするための基盤技術整備に寄与し,電力インフラの耐災害性向上と損傷後の迅速な復旧を行うための技術開発に貢献しうるものである.