Track Evaluation from Train Responses by Data Assimilation and Machine Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22020:Structure engineering and earthquake engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Su Di  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任准教授 (40535796)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords軌道評価 / データ同化 / 機械学習 / 携帯情報端末 / 車両応答 / 営業車両応答 / 維持管理工学 / デ ー タ 同化
Outline of Research at the Start
営業車両の車体にとりつける振動計測システムから軌道状態を把握することが期待されている.本研究では,近年急速に普及した安価な携帯情報端末により観測した,営業車両の車体及び台車の振動応答から軌道状態を推定し,簡便かつ高頻度な常時モニタリングシステムの構築を目指す.研究の方法としては,軌道変状が長短波長成分を分類され,データ同化手法と機械学習手法を組み合わせ,数値解析モデルで検証する上,実線路営業車両へ応用検証を行う.本システムは全国中小鉄道での利用を想定しており,僅か数万円の経済負担で安全性を向上させ,事故の発生を未然に防ぐと共に,鉄道インフラの維持管理の合理化を図るものである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Early detection of rail abnormalities is important to prevent accidents caused by track irregularity. However, track inspections, usually conducted once a year, are infrequent and do not adequately monitor the progress of track deterioration. This study aims to construct a simple and high-frequency monitoring system by estimating track conditions based on vibration responses of car bodies of commercial vehicles observed by inexpensive mobile devices, which have rapidly become popular in recent years. The research method is to classify track irregularity into long- and short-wavelength components, combine data assimilation and machine learning methods, verify the results using numerical analysis models, and apply the results to actual trains. The evaluation method of track conditions is constructed by numerical analysis and actual vehicle measurement, and the practicality and accuracy of the method are clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
軌道の変状特性によって応答への影響が異なる.本研究は対象とする軌道状態を表現するために十分に詳細な,かつ,逆解析に耐える車両モデルを提案する.さらに,長波長変状成分をデータ同化から直接逆推定を適用するともに,推定困難の短波長成分は機械学習より特徴検出を試みた.
本システムでは,営業車両と携帯情報端末を利用するため,特殊な車両と計測機器を必要としないことから,実装は容易である.また,通常営業中に頻繁な計測,データ収集が可能であるため,本研究は地方中小鉄道事業者に低廉かつ簡便なモニタリング手法を提供し,資産価値の維持と向上に資する重要な基礎技術と位置付けられる.