Development of a method to estimate the distribution of material properties using resolution-independent representation and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22020:Structure engineering and earthquake engineering-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2020-2022)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2019)
Principal Investigator
Furukawa Akira  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (60724614)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords多重解像度表現 / 弾性波トモグラフィ / マッチング追跡アルゴリズム / 周波数解析 / 基本解近似解法 / 直交マッチング追跡アルゴリズム / アンセンテッドカルマンフィルタ / 比誘電率分布 / しきい値作用素 / 材料物性値 / 推定 / 弾性波 / 電磁波
Outline of Research at the Start
非破壊検査や物理探査において推定対象とする領域は,多くの場合,材料物性値の急激な変化と緩やかな変化が混在している.従来の推定手法では,材料物性値の分布を離散的に取り扱っており,この様な特徴の異なる変化が混在する分布を,高精度かつ効率的に表現することは困難であった.本研究では,離散的な取扱いを行わずに領域内部の材料物性値の分布を表現する方法を提案し,それを用いた材料物性値の分布の推定手法の開発を行う.また,開発を行う推定手法の新たな展開として,推定手法の数値シミュレーション手法への適用可能性について検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have developed estimation methods that can flexibly set the resolution of solution according to the distribution of material properties, and checked their validity. We focused on the estimation of 1D permittivity distribution and 2D phase velocity distribution. Devising solution representations and solution methods, we obtained solutions whose resolution corresponds to the distribution representation to be estimated. In addition, new solution methods were proposed for frequency analysis and the method of fundamental solutions (MFS). The developed method for frequency analysis is able to flexibly set the frequency resolution which is typically determined by the original signal. Moreover, we confirmed the developed MFS enables to determine the location and number of the source points without prior setting.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では,解の構成方法と求解方法に工夫を加えることで解像度の選択自由度を確保し,推定を行うことのできる手法の開発を行った.周波数解析や基本解近似解法を取り扱った研究例では,その有効性を示すことができた.これらの成果は,当該手法を用いた実用的な解析への展開が期待できる.さらに,本研究課題を通して得られた知見は,他の数値解析手法・数値シミュレーション手法の開発・改良に対しても貢献が期待できると考えられる.