Development of a monitoring system to evaluate vehicle loads and slab deterioration using bridge vibration power generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22020:Structure engineering and earthquake engineering-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Fukada Saiji  金沢大学, 地球社会基盤学系, 教授 (10313686)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上野 敏幸  金沢大学, 電子情報通信学系, 教授 (30338256)
北川 章夫  金沢大学, 電子情報通信学系, 教授 (10214785)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords振動発電 / モニタリング / 橋梁振動 / 床版変位 / 劣化構造物 / 軸重 / 耐荷性能 / 長期モニタリング / 振動発電デバイス
Outline of Research at the Start
北陸地方の道路橋では,過積載車両の影響に加え,ASRや凍結防止剤散布による塩害および凍害などの要因による劣化橋梁の維持管理が問題となっている.また,近年では,周辺環境から未利用のエネルギーを収穫して電力に変換する技術が注目されている.
このようなインフラ構造物の維持管理問題と維持管理へのIoT技術の導入という時代背景のもと,本研究では,電源が容易に確保できない場所において,長期間の走行荷重および床版変位の計測が可能な振動発電を利用したモニタリングデバイスを開発し,劣化構造物上を走行する活荷重と床版変位との関係から劣化度を評価できるモニタリングシステムを開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the lateral bracing where magnetostrictive vibration power generation devices efficiently generate vibration power. A large output voltage was recorded when the vibration power generation device was installed in the lateral bracing. It was clarified that this vibration power generation device can be used for bridges to provide power for monitoring devices. The deterioration of the slab was estimated by comparing the slab deflections obtained by loading the test vehicle and the ordinary vehicle with the results of an analysis using a finite element model that modeled various types of deterioration. The analytical model was then used to perform an elasto-plastic analysis. The residual bearing capacity of the slab was evaluated from the relationship between the vehicle load and slab displacement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
北陸地方の国県市道や高速道路における道路橋床版では,過積載車両の影響が懸念されることに加え,ASRや塩害および凍害などの要因による劣化が顕著に見られ,これらの床版の劣化度を適切に評価できる手法を開発することが求められている.また,近年,環境振動発電技術への注目が高まっており,これらの電力を利用してIoT向けのモニタリング機器の電源としてのニーズが求められている.
本研究成果として,実橋梁における振動発電による発電効果を確かめられたことおよび実橋における床版の残存耐力を試験と解析から評価できたことは,学術的および社会的なニーズに貢献でき,意義があると考える.